Theatreland Memorabilia

For more info...
Official website

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Theatre in London. Home of The Royal Ballet (formerly Sadler's Wells Ballet until 1956) and The Royal Opera (formerly Covent Garden Opera from creation in 1946 - 1968)
First theatre on the site was the Theatre Royal which opened on 7th December 1732 with a performance of The Way Of The World by Congreve. Was mainly a playhouse with an annual pantomime - a tradition that continued until the 1930s.
The theatre was destroyed by fire in 1808, re-opening on 18th September 1809 with performances of Macbeth and The Quaker.
After a remodelling it became the Royal Italian Opera on 6th April 1847 (opening performance: Rossini's Semiramide).
Another fire destroyed the theatre on 5th March 1856, with a new building opening on 15th May 1858, gaining its current name Royal Opera House in 1892 (although it has at times been referred to as Covent Garden Opera House).

La Fille du regiment
DateShowProgramme in our eBay Store?
15th May 1858
Opening performance
Les Huguenots
Meyerbeer
~1914 - ~1918Ministry of Works furniture repository
1938-1939Red Riding Hood
Francis Laidler pantomime
~1939 - ~1945Mecca Dance Hall
20th February 1946
opening performance, 1st performance at ROH
The Sleeping Beauty
Ballet
Saturday 22nd June 1946, MatineeThe Sleeping Beauty
Sadler's Wells Ballet
4th July 1946 - ?New York Ballet Theatre
? - 7th September 1946 - ?La TraviataThe C.M.F. San Carlo Opera Company.;;./
December 1946The Fairy Queen
~end 1946Sadler's Wells Ballet
12th January 1947London Philharmonic Sunday Symphony Concerts, Series A
Included: Jean Martinon, Monique Haas
14th January 1947
1st performance at ROH
Carmen
26th January 1947London Philharmonic Sunday Symphony Concerts, Series B
Included: Basil Cameron, Devy Erlih
2nd February 1947London Philharmonic Sunday Symphony Concerts, Series A
22nd April 1947 - ?Rosenkavalier
Composer: Richard Strauus. Producer: Joan Cross.
Cast included: Doris Doree (Princess), Victoria Sladen (Octavian), Virginia MacWatters (Sophie), David Franklin (Baron Ochs)
~May 1947The Three Cornered Hat
~May 1947La Boutique Fantasque
Leonide Massine
~May 1947Symphonic Variations
~May 1947Turandot
1948 - 1949 Christmas SeasonCinderella
Frederick Ashton. Sadler's Wells Ballet
Cast included Frederick Ashton and Robert Helpmann (Ugly Sisters)
22nd January 1949 (first performance of season)The Marriage of Figaro
17th February 1949A Wedding Bouquet (revival)
Frederick Ashton. Music: Lord Berners. Decor: Cecil Beaton
Sadler's Wells Ballet
25th February 1949Cinderella
Frederick Ashton. Sadler's Wells Ballet
Cast included Margot Fonteyn (Cinderella)
Season ending 5th March 1949The Marriage of Figaro. Cast included: Irmgard Seefried
Season ending 5th March 1949Aida
Season ending 5th March 1949La Boheme
Season ending 5th March 1949The Mastersingers
March and April 1949?
Sadler's Wells Ballet. Guest artists: Alexandra Danilova and Frederick Franklin.
22nd January 1952 (1st performance)Wozzeck
Tuesday 30th December 1952Boris Godunov
8th June 1953Gloriana
Friday 23rd July 1954Aida
30th August 1954 - ? (short season)Sadler's Wells Ballet
October 1954 - ?Covent Garden Opera Autumn Season
Monday 7th November 1960, 7.30pmLa Sonnambula (in Italian)
Bellini. Conductor: Serafin
Sutherland, Eddy, Berry, Lazzari, D. Ward, Kelly
Tuesday 8th November 1960, 7.30pmIl Barbiere Di Siviglia (in Italian)
Rossini. Conductor: Downes
Berganza, Lanigan, Herlea, Rouleau, Campi
Wednesday 9th November 1960, 7pm (last performance of the season)Der Rosenkavalier (in German)
Richard Strauss. Conductor: Downes
Crespin, Carlyle, Topper, M. Sinclair, Langdon, MacDonald, ROnald Lewis, Bowman
Thursday 10th November 1960, 7.30pmMacbeth (in Italian)
Verdi. Conductor: Downes
Shuard, Berry, Turp, Shaw Robinson
Friday 11th November 1960, 7.30pmIl Barbiere Di Siviglia (in Italian)
Rossini. Conductor: Downes
Berganza, Lanigan, Herlea, Rouleau, Campi
Saturday 12th November 1960, MatineeNo performance
Saturday 12th November 1960, 7.30pm EveningCarmen
Bizer. Conductor: Kempe
Lane, Carlyle, Sergi, Stewart, MacDonald, J. Ward, Kelly
Monday 27th November 1961, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Conductor: Lanchbery
Fonteyn, Blair, Bergsma, Page, Shaw, Powell, Edwards, Larsen
Tuesday 28th November 1961, 7.30pmThe Silent Woman
Richatd Strauss. Conductor: Kempe
Holt, Vaughan, Berry, M. Sinclair, D. Ward, Macdonald, J. Ward, Ronald Lewis, Langdon
Wednesday 29th November 1961, 7pmAida (in Italian)
Verdi. Conductor: Balkwell
Shuard, Hoffman, Craig, Shaw, Robinson, Godfrey
Thursday 30th November 1961, 7.30pmThe Silent Woman
Richard Strauss. Conductor: Kempe
Holt, Vaughan, Berry, M. Sinclair, D. Ward, Macdonald, J. Ward, Ronald Lewis, Kelly, Langdon
Friday 1st December 1961, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Conductor: Lanchbery
Fonteyn, Blair, Bergsma, Park, Usher, Powell, Edwards, Larsen
Saturday 2nd December 1961, 2pm MatineeOndine
Conductor: Young
Beriosova, Macleary, Bergsma, Hynd, Edwards, Park, Usher
Saturday 2nd December 1961, 7.30pm EveningThe Queen Of Spades
Tchaikovsky (revival). Conductor: Melik-Pashayev
Collier, M. Sinclair, Coates, Richard Lewis, Quilico, Kraus
Monday 4th December 1961, 7pmAida (in Italian)
Verdi. Conductor: Balkwill
Shuard, Hoffman, Craig, Shaw, Robinson, Godfrey
Tuesday 5th December 1961, 7.30pmThe Queen Of Spades
Tchaikovsky. Conductor: Melik-Pashayev
Collier, M. Sinclair, Coates, Richard Lewis, Quilico, Kraus
Wednesday 6th December 1961, 7.30pmThe Silent Woman
Richard Straus. Conductor: Kempe
Holt, Vauchan, Berry, M. Sinclair, D. Ward, Macdonald, J. Ward, Ronald Lewis, Kelly, Langdon
Thursday 7th December 1961, 7.30pmConductor: Lanchberry
Les Sylphides (Seymour, Parkinson, Park. Guest Artist: John Gilpin)
Petrushka (Nerina, Grant, Rosson, White)
Les Patineurs (Lane, Page, Sibley, Macleary. Guest Artist: John Gilpin)
Friday 8th December 1961, 7.30pm (last performance of the season)The Silent Woman
Rihcard Strauss. Conductor: Kempe
Holt, Vaughan, Berry, M. Sinclair, D. Ward, Macdonald, J. Ward, Ronald Lewis, Kelly, Langdon
Saturday 9th December 1961, 2.15pm MatineeThe Sleeping Beauty
Conductor: Young
Park, Rosson, Lorrayne, Lane, Lawrence, Powell, Edwards, Larsen
Saturday 9th December 1961, 7.30pm EveningThe Sleeping Beauty
Conductor: Lanchberry
Fonteyn, Blair, Bergsma, Page, Shaw, Powell, Edwards, Larsen
Monday 22nd January 1962, 7.30pm (last performance of the season)Die Zauberflote (in German)
Mozart. Conductor: Klemperer
Carlyle, Pierce, Veasey, M. Sinclair, Eddy, Richard Lewis, G. Evans, D. Ward, Krause, Bowman
Tuesday 23rd January 1962, 7pmDon Carlos (in Italian)
Verdi. Conductor: Downes
Brouwenstijn, Gorr, Kozub, Siepi, Shaw, Langdon, Kelly
Wednesday 24th January 1962, 7.30pmA Midsummer Night's Dream
Britten. Conductor: Davies
Eddy, Harper Veasey, G. Evans, Dobson, Glossop, Burgess, Macdonald Langdon, Wale
Thursday 25th January 1962, 7.30pmCinderella
Conductor: Lanchbery
Seymour, Doyle, Shaw, Page. Guest artists: Meriel Evans, Andree Howard
Friday 26th January 1962, 7pmDon Carlos (in Italian)
Verdi. Conductor: Downes
Brouwenstijn, Gorr, Kozub, Siepi, Shaw, Langdon, Rouleau
Saturday 27th January 1962, 2.15pm MatineeLa Fille Mal Gardee
Conductor: Young
Park, Macleary, Holden, Grant, Edwards
Saturday 27th January 1962, 7.30pm Evening (first of 4 performances)Conductor: Launchbery
Le Baiser De La Fee (Beriosova, Macleary, Seymour)
Scenes De Ballet (Nerina, Shaw)
The Firebird (Fonteyn, Somes, Linden, White)
Monday 29th January 1962, 7.30pmLa Fille Mal Gardee
Conductor: Launchbery
Nerina, Blair, Holden, Grant, Drew
Tuesday 30th January 1962, 7pmDon Carlos (in Italian)
Verdi. Conductor: Downes
Brouwenstijn, Gorr, Kozub, Siepi, Shaw, Langdon, Rouleau
Wednesday 31st January 1962, 7.30pmConductor: Launchbery
Les Sylphides (Page, Hynd, Parkinson, Sibley)
Persephone (Beriosova, Grant, Larsen, Rosson, Rencher. Guest artist: Andre Turp)
Diversions (Parkinson, Macleary, Lane, Usher)
Thursday 1st February 1962, 7.30pmGuest Conductor: Leonard
Le Baiser De La Fee (Beriosova, Macleary, Seymour)
Scenes de Ballet (Nerina, Blair)
The Firebird (Fonteyn, Somes, Linden, White)
Friday 2nd February 1962, 7pm (last performance of the season)Don Carlos (in Italian)
Verdi. Conductor: Downes
Brouwenstijn, Gorr, Kozub, Siepi, Shaw, Langdon, Rouleau
Saturday 3rd February 1962, MatineeNo performance
Saturday 3rd February 1962, 7.30pm EveningA Midsummer Night's Dream
Britten. Conductor: Davies
Eddy, Harper, Veasey, G Evans, Dobson, ROnald Lewis, Burgess, Macdonald, Langdon, Wale
Thursday 28th May 1970Tosca
Monday 1st June 1970, 7.30pmTosca
Tuesday 2nd June 1970, 7.30pmFalstaff
Wednesday 3rd June 1970, 7pmDon Givanni
Thursday 4th June 1970, 7.30pmTosca
Friday 5th June 1970, 7pmDon Giovanni
Saturday 6th June 1970, 7.30pmFalstaff
Monday 8th June 1970, 7pmDon Giovanni
Tuesday 9th June 1970, 7.30pmTosca
Wednesday 10th June 1970, 7.30pm
Last performance of season
Falstaff
A special performance for Youth and Music and the Friends of Covent Garden
Thursday 11th June 1970, 7pmDon Giovanni
Friday 12th June 1970, 7.30pm
1st performance of a new production
Salome
Saturday 13th June 1970, 2.15pmRoyal Ballert School - Les Sylphides, Primavera, Facade
Saturday 13th June 1970, 7.30pmTosca
7th March 1974
1st performance by Royal Ballet
Manon
Friday 29th November 1974Faust
Monday 2nd December 1974, 7pmFaust
Tuesday 3rd December 1974, 7.30pmThe Nutcracker
Wednesday 4th December 1974, 7.30pmThe Nutcracker
Thursday 5th December 1974, 7pmFaust
Friday 6th December 1974, 7.30pmThe Nutcracker
Saturday 7th December 1974, 7pmFaust
Monday 9th December 1974, 7.30pmPelléas et Mélisande
Tuesday 10th December 1974, 7pmFaust
Wednesday 11th December 1974, 7.30pmPelléas et Mélisande
Thursday 12th December 1974, 7.30pmEnigma Variations, Monotones, Daphnis and Chloë
Friday 13th December 1974, 7pmFaust
Saturday 14th December 1974, 2pmThe Nutcracker
Saturday 14th December 1974, 7.30pmPelléas et Mélisande
Monday 16th December 1974, 7.30pmSwan Lake
Tuesday 17th December 1974, 7.30pmPelléas et Mélisande
Wednesday 18th December 1974, 7.30pmSwan Lake
Thursday 19th December 1974, 7.30pmEnigma Variations, Monotones, Daphnis and Chloë
Friday 20th December 1974, 7.30pmLe nozze di Figaro
Saturday 21st December 1974, 2pmSwan Lake
Saturday 21st December 1974, 7.30pmPelléas et Mélisande
Monday 23rd December 1974, 7pmLe nozze di Fiagro
Thursday 26th December 1974, 2pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Thursday 26th December 1974, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Friday 27th December 1974, 7pmLe nozze di Figaro
Saturday 28th December 1974, 2pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Saturday 28th December 1974, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Monday 30th December 1974, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Tuesday 31st December 1974, 7pmLe nozze di Figaro
Wednesday 1st January 1975, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Thursday 2nd January 1975, 7.30pmScènes de ballet, Monotones, Daphnis and Chloë
Friday 3rd January 1975, 7pmLe nozze di Figaro
Saturday 4th January 1975, 7.30pmScènes de ballet, Elite Syncopations, Daphnis and Chloë
Monday 6th January 1975, 7.30pmLa traviata
Tuesday 7th January 1975, 7.30pmEnigma Variations, Elite Syncopations, Daphnis and Chloë
Wednesday 8th January 1975, 7pmLe nozze di Figaro
Thursday 9th January 1975, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Friday 10th January 1975, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
Saturday 11th January 1975, 2pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Saturday 11th January 1975, 7.30pmLa traviata
Friday 23rd January 1976La Bohème
Tuesday 2nd November 1976, 7.30pmMacbeth
Wednesday 3rd November 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Thursday 4th November 1976, 7.30pmCosi fan tutte
Friday 5th November 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 6th November 1976, 7.30pmMacbeth
Monday 8th November 1976, 7.30pmCosi fan tutte
Tuesday 9th November 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Wednesday 10th November 1976, 7.30pmMacbeth
Thursday 11th November 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Friday 12th November 1976, 7.30pmTroilus and Cressida
Saturday 13th November 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Monday 15th November 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Tuesday 16th November 1976, 7.30pmCosi fan tutte
Wednesday 17th November 1976, 7.30pmTroilus and Cressida
Thursday 18th November 1976, 7.30pm
1st performance by Royal Ballet
Voluntaries
Friday 19th November 1976, 7.30pmCosi fan tutte
Saturday 20th November 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Monday 22nd November 1976, 7.30pmCosi fan tutte
Tuesday 23rd November 1976, 8pmBallet
Wednesday 24th November 1976, 7.30pmTroilus and Cressida
Thursday 25th November 1976, 7.30pmCosi fan tutte
Friday 26th November 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 27th November 1976, 7.30pmTroilus and Cressida
Monday 29th November 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Tuesday 30th November 1976, 7.30pmTroilus and Cressida
Wednesday 1st December 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Thursday 2nd December 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Friday 3rd December 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 4th December 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Monday 6th December 1976, 7.30pmAriadne aux Naxos
Tuesday 7th December 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Wednesday 8th December 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Thursday 9th December 1976, 7.30pmAriadne auf Naxos
Friday 10th December 1976, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 11th December 1976, 7.30pmAriadne auf Naxos
Friday 11th November 1977Salome
Monday 2nd January 1978, 7.30pmDie Fledermaus
Tuesday 3rd January 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Wednesday 4th January 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Thursday 5th January 1978, 7.30pmDie Fledermaus
Friday 6th January 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 7th January 1978, 2pmBallet
Saturday 7th January 1978, 7.30pmDie Fledermaus
Monday 9th January 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Tuesday 10th January 1978, 7.30pmDie Fledermaus
Wednesday 11th January 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Thursday 12th January 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Friday 13th January 1978, 7pmLan Fanciulla del West
Saturday 14th January 1978, 2pmDie Fledermaus
Saturday 14th January 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Monday 16th January 1978, 7.30pmLa fanciulla del West
Tuesday 17th January 1978, 7.30pmDie Fledermaus
Wednesday 18th January 1978, 7.30pmLan fanciulla del West
Thursday 19th January 1978, 7pmBallet
Friday 20th January 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 21st January 1978, 2pmLa fanciulla del West
Saturday 21st January 1978, 8pmBallet
Monday 23rd January 1978, 7pmBallet
Tuesday 24th January 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Wednesday 25th January 1978, 7pmBallet
Thursday 26th January 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Friday 27th January 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 28th January 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Monday 30th January 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Tuesday 31st January 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Wednesday 1st February 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Thursday 2nd February 1978, 7.30pmAriadne auf Naxos
Friday 3rd February 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 4th February 1978, 2pm & 7.30pmBallet
Monday 6th February 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Tuesday 7th February 1978, 7.30pmAriadne auf Naxos
Wednesday 8th February 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Thursday 9th February 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Friday 10th February 1978, 7.30pmAriadne auf Naxos
Saturday 11th February 1978, 2pm & 7.30pmBallet
Monday 13th February 1978, 7.30pmAriadne auf Naxos
Tuesday 14th February 1978, 7.30pmBallet (Gala performance)
Wednesday 15th February 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Thursday 16th February 1978, 7.30pmAriadne auf Naxos
Friday 17th February 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 18th February 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Monday 20th February 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Tuesday 21st February 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Wednesday 22nd February 1978, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
Thursday 23rd February 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Friday 24th February 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 25th February 1978, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
Monday 27th February 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Tuesday 28th February 1978, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
Wednesday 1st March 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Thursday 2nd March 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Friday 3rd March 1978, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
Saturday 4th March 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 11th March 1978, 7.30pmIdomeneo
Friday 17th March 1978Il Tovatore
Monday 17th April 1978, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Tuesday 18th April 1978, 7.30pmDer Freischutz
Wednesday 19th April 1978, 7pmOthello
Thursday 20th April 1978, 7.30pmDer Freischutz
Friday 21st April 1978, 2.15pm
Special Schools Matinee
Romeo and Juliet
Tuesday 13th June 1978Falstaff
Monday 2nd October 1978, 7.30pmDas Rheingold
Tuesday 3rd October 1978, 5pmDie Walkure
Wednesday 4th October 1978No performance
Thursday 5th October 1978, 5.30pmSiegfried
Friday 6th October 1978No performance
Saturday 7th October 1978, 5.30pmGotterdammerung
Monday 9th October 1978, 7.30pmDas Rheingold
Tuesday 10th October 1978, 5.30pmDie Walkure
Wednesday 11th October 1978No performance
Thursday 12th October 1978, 5.30pmSiegfried
Friday 13th October 1978No performance
Saturday 14th October 1978, 5.30pmGotterdammerung
Monday 16th October 1978No performance
Tuesday 17th October 1978No performance
Wednesday 18th October 1978No performance
Thursday 19th October 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Friday 20th October 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 21st October 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Monday 23rd October 1978No performance
Tuesday 24th October 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Wednesday 25th October 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Thursday 26th October 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Friday 27th October 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 28th October 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Monday 30th October 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Tuesday 31st October 1978No performance
Wednesday 1st November 1978, 7.30pmCosi fan tutte
Thursday 2nd November 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Friday 3rd November 1978, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 4th November 1978, 2pmCosi Fan Tutte
Saturday 4th November 1978, 8pmBallet
Saturday 20th January 1979, eveDon Pasquale
15th March 1979
1st performance by Royal Ballet
La Fin du jour
Saturday 2nd June 1979, eveLa Boheme
4th - 22nd September 1979New York City Ballet
Friday 1at February 1980, 7.30pmWerther
Saturday 2nd February 1980, 7.30pmMayerling
Sunday 3rd February 1980, 8pmShirley Verrett
Celebrity concert
Monday 4th February 1980, 7.30pmWerther
Tuesday 5th February 1980, 7pmOtello
Wednesday 6th February 1980, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Thursday 7th February 1980, 7.30pmWerther
Friday 8th February 1980, 7.30pmFour Schumann Pieces/A Month In The Country/Elite Syncopations
Saturday 9th February 1980, 7pmOtello
Sunday 10th February 1980, 8pmDietrich Fischer-Dieskau and Wolfgang Sawallisch
Celebrity Concert
Monday 11th February 1980, 7.30pmFour Schumann Pieces/A Month In The Country/Elite Syncopations
Tuesday 12th February 1980, 7pmOtello
Wednesday 13th February 1980, 7.30pmWerther
Thursday 14th February 1980, 7.30pmFour Schumann Pieces/A Month In The Country/Elite Syncopations
Friday 15th February 1980, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Saturday 16th February 1980, 2pmFour Schumann Pieces/A Month In The Country/Elite Syncopations
Saturday 16th February 1980, 7pmOtello
Monday 18th February 1980, 7.30pmEugene Onegin
Tuesday 19th February 1980, 7pmOtello
Wednesday 20th February 1980, 7.30pmFour Schumann Pieces/A Month In The Country/Elite Syncopations
Thursday 21st February 1980, 7.30pmEugene Onegin
Friday 22nd February 1980, 7.30pmFour Schumann Pieces/A Month In The Country/Elite Syncopations
Saturday 23rd Febraury 1980, 7.30pmLa Fin du jour, Voluntaries, Mam'zelle Angot
Monday 25th February 1980, 7.30pmLa Fin du jour/Voluntaries/Mam'zelle Angot
Tuesday 26th February 1980, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Wednesday 27th February 1980, 7.30pmEugene Onegin
Thursday 28th February 1980, 7.30pmThe Sleeping BEauty
Friday 29th February 1980, 7.30pmLa Fin du jour/Voluntaries/Mam'zelle Angot
Saturday 1st March 1980, 7.30pmEugene Onegin
Thursday 22nd January 1981, 7.30pmUn ballo in maschera
Friday 23rd January 1981, 7.30pmTroy Game/A Month in the Country/Les Noces
Saturday 24th January 1981, 2pmCosi fan tutte
Saturday 24th January 1981, 8pmLa Fille mal gardée
Monday 26th January 1981, 7.30pmUn ballo in maschera
Tuesday 27th January 1981, 7.30pmCosi fan tutte
Wednesday 28th January 1981, 7.30pmLa Fille mal gardée
Thursday 29th January 1981, 7.30pmTroy Game/A Month in the Country/Les Noces
Friday 30th January 1981, 7.30pmUn ballo in maschera
Saturday 31st January 1981, 7.30pmCosi fan tutte
Monday 2nd February 1981, 7.30pmTroy Game/A Month in the Country/Les Noces
Tuesday 3rd February 1981, 7.30pmUn ballo in maschera
Wednesday 4th February 1981, 7.30pmTroy Game/A Month in the Country/Les Noces
Thursday 5th February 1981, 8pmLa Fille mal gardée
Friday 6th February 1981, 7.30pmUn ballo in maschera
Saturday 7th February 1981, 7.30pmLa Fille mal gardée
Monday 9th February 1981, 7.30pmLa Fille mal Gardée
Tuesday 10th February 1981, 7.30pmTroy Game/A Month in the Country/Les Noces
Wednesday 11th February 1981, 7.30pmUn ballo in maschera
Thursday 12th February 1981, 7.30pmTroy Game/A Month in the Country/Les Noces
Friday 13th February 1981, 7.30pmLa Fille mal gardée
Saturday 14th February 1981, 2pm & 7.30pmGiselle
Monday 16th February 1981, 7pmLulu
Tuesday 17th February 1981no performance
Wednesday 18th February 1981, 7.30pmGiselle
Thursday 19th February 1981, 7.30pmGiselle
Friday 20th February 1981, 7pmLulu
Saturday 21st February 1981, 7.30pmMayerling
Monday 23rd February 1981, 7.30pmMayerling
Tuesday 24th February 1981, 7pmLulu
Wednesday 25th February 1981, 7.30pmMayerling
Thursday 26th February 1981, 7.30pmGiselle
Friday 27th February 1981, 7pmLulu
Saturday 28th February 1981, 7.30pmGiselle
Monday 2nd March 1981, 7.30pmMayerling
Tuesday 3rd March 1981, 7pmL'Africaine
Wednesday 4th March 1981, 7pmLulu
Thursday 5th March 1981, 7.30pmMayerling
Friday 6th March 1981, 7pmL'Africaine
Saturday 7th March 1981, 7pmLulu
Monday 9th March 1981, 7pmL'Africaine
Tuesday 10th March 1981, 7.30pmDaphnis And Chlo&eactite;/My Brother, My Sisters/Façade
Wednesday 11th March 1981, 7.30pmDaphnis and Chloé/My Brother, My Sisters/Façade
Thursday 12th March 1981, 7.30pmManon
Friday 13th March 1981, 7.30pmManon
Saturday 14th March 1981, 7pmL'Africaine
Monday 16th March 1981, 7.30pmDaphnis and Chloé/My Brother, My Sisters/Façade
Tuesday 17th March 1981, 7pmL'Africaine
Wednesday 18th March 1981, 7.30pmDaphnis and Chloé/My Brother, My Sisters/Façade
Thursday 19th March 1981, 7.30pmMayerling
Friday 20th March 1981, 7.30pmMayerling
Saturday 21st March 1981, 7.30pmMayerling
Monday 23rd March 1981, 7.30pmManon
Tuesday 24th March 1981, 7.30pmDaphnis and Chloé/My Brother, My Sisters/Façade
Wednesday 25th March 1981, 7.30pmManon
Thursday 26th March 1981, 7.30pmManon
Friday 27th March 1981, 7.30pmMacbeth
Saturday 28th March 1981, 7.30pmDaphnis and Chloé/My Brother, My Sisters/Façade
Monday 30th March 1981, 8pmCarlo Bergonzi
Celebrity Concert
Tuesday 31st March 1981, 7.30pmMacbeth
Wednesday 1st April 1981, 7.30pmManon
Thursday 2nd April 1981, 7.30pmLes Sylphides/Hamlet/Sylvia pas de Deux/Gloria
Tuesday 7th April 1981, 7.30pmMacbeth
Wednesday 8th April 1981, 7.30pmManon
Thursday 9th April 1981, 7.30pmL'elisir d'amore
Friday 10th April 1981, 7.30pmLes Sylphides/Hamlet/Sylvia pas de deux/Rhapsody
Saturday 11th April 1981, 7.30pmMacbeth
Monday 13th April 1981, 7.30pmLes Sylphides/Hamlet/Sylvia pas de deux/Rhapsody
Tuesday 14th April 1981, 7.30pmMacbeth
Wenesday 15th April 1981, 7.30pmL'elisir d'amore
Thursday 16th April 1981, 6.30pmLohengrin
Friday 17th April 1981No performance
Saturday 18th April 1981, 2pm & 7.30pmSwan Lake
Monday 20th April 1981, 6.30pmLohengrin
Tuesday 21st April 1981, 7.30pmLes Sylphides/Hamlet/Sylvia pas de deux/Gloria
Wednesday 22nd April 1981, 7.30pmL'elisir d'amore
Thursday 23rd April 1981, 6.30pmLohengrin
Friday 24th April 1981Swan Lake
Saturday 25th April 1981, 6.30pmLohengrin
Monday 27th April 1981, 7.30pmSwan Lake
Tuesday 28th April 1981, 6.30pmLohengrin
Wednesday 29th April 1981, 7.30pmSwan Lake
Thursday 30th April 1981, 7.30pmIsadora
Friday 1st May 1981, 6.30pmLohengrin
Saturday 2nd May 1981, 7.30pmIsadora
Tuesday 5th May 1981, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Wednesday 6th May 1981, 7.30pmIsadora
Thursday 7th May 1981, 7.30pmIsadora
Friday 8th May 1981, 7.30pmThe Dream/A Month In The Country/La Fin du Jour
Saturday 9th May 1981, 2pm & 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Monday 11th May 1981, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Tuesday 12th May 1981, 7.30pmIsadora
Wednesday 13th May 1981, 7.30pmHamlet/Symphonic Variations/pas de deux/The Concert
Thursday 14th May 1981, 7.30pmThe Dream/A Month In The Country/La Fin du Jour
Friday 15th May 1981, 7.30pmHamlet/Symphonic Variations/pas de deux/The Concert
Saturday 16th May 1981, 2pm & 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Monday 18th May 1981, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Tuesday 19th May 1981, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Wednesday 20th May 1981, 7.30pmThe Dream/Hamlet/pas de deux/The Concert
Thursday 21st May 1981, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Friday 22nd May 1981, 7.30pmThe Firebird/Scenes de Ballet/The Rite of Spring
Saturday 23rd May 1981, 2pmThe Firedbird/Scenes de Ballet/The Rite of Spring
Saturday 23rd May 1981, 7.30pmThe Dream/Hamlet/pas de deux/The Concert
Monday 25th May 1981, 7.30pmThe Firebird/Scenes de Ballet/The Rite of Spring
Tuesday 26th May 1981, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Wednesday 27th May 1981Theatre closed
Thursday 28th May 1981Theatre closed
Friday 29th May 1981, 7pmAnniversary programme
Saturday 30th May 1981, 1.30pm & 7pmAnniversary programme
Thursday 1st October 1981, 7.30pmSamson et Dalila
Friday 2nd October 1981No performance
Saturday 3rd October 1981, 7.30pmSamson et Dalila
Tuesday 6th October 1981, 7.30pmSamson et Dalila
Wednesday 7th October 1981No performance
Thursday 8th October 1981, 7pmArabella
Friday 9th October 1981, 7.30pmSamson et Dalila
Saturday 10th October 1981, 7.30pmIsadora
Monday 12th October 1981, 7.30pmSamon et Dalila
Tuesday 13th October 1981, 7pmArabella
Wednesday 14th October 1981, 7.30pmIsadora
Thursday 15th October 1981, 7.30pmSamson et Dalila
Friday 16th October 1981, 7pmArabella
Saturday 17th October 1981, 2.00pmIsadora
Saturday 17th October 1981, 7.30pmSamson et Dalila
Monday 19th October 1981, 7pmArabella
Tuesday 20th October 1981, 7pmSimon Boccanegra
Wednesday 21st October 1981, 7.30pmIsadora
Thursday 22nd October 1981, 7pmArabella
Friday 23rd October 1981, 7.30pmSerenade/Dances of Albion/Hamlet/The Concert
Saturday 24th October 1981, 7pmSimon Boccanegra
Monday 26th October 1981, 7pmIsadora
Tuesday 27th October 1981, 7pmSimon Boccanegra
Wednesday 28th October 1981No performance
Thursday 29th October 1981, 7.30pmSerenade/Dances of Albion/Hamlet/The Concert
Friday 30th October 1981, 7pmSimon Boccanegra
Saturday 31st October 1981, 2.pm & 7.30pmSerenade/Dances of Albion/Hamlet/The Concert
Friday 1st January 1982, 7pmIl Trovatore
Saturday 2nd January 1982, 7pmDon Giovanni
Monday 4th January 1982, 7pmIl Trovatore
Tuesday 5th January 1982, 7.30pmLes Patineurs/My Brother, My Sister/Elite Syncopations
Wednesday 6th January 1982, 7pmDon Giovanni
Thursday 7th January 1982, 7.30pmLes Patineurs/My Brother, My Sister/Elite Syncopations
Friday 8th January 1982, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Saturday 9th January 1982, 7pmDon Giovanni
Monday 11th January 1982, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Tuesday 12th January 1982, 7pmDon Giovanni
Wednesday 13th January 1982, 7.30pmLes Patineurs/My Brother, My Sister/Elite Syncopations
Thursday 14th January 1982, 7pmLes Contes d'Hoffman
Friday 15th January 1982, 7pmDon Giovanni
Saturday 16th January 1982, 7.30pmManon
Monday 18th January 1982, 7pmLes Contes d'Hoffman
Tuesday 19th January 1982, 7pmManon
Wednesday 20th January 1982, 7.30pmManon
Thursday 21st January 1982no performance
Friday 22nd January 1982, 7pmLes Contes d'Hoffman
Saturday 23rd January 1982, 7.30pmLes Patineurs/My Brother, My Sister/Elite Syncopations
Monday 25th January 1982, 7.30pmManon
Tuesday 26th January 1982, 7pmLes Contes d'Hoffman
Wednesday 27th January 1982, 7.30pmManon
Thursday 28th January 1982, 7.30pmLes Patineurs/My Brother, My Sister/Elite Syncopations
Friday 29th January 1982, 7.30pmLes Patineurs/My Brother, My Sister/Elite Syncopations
Saturday 30th January 1982, 7pmLes Contes d'Hoffman
Monday 1st February 1982, 7.30pmManon
Tuesday 2nd February 1982, 7pmLes Contes d'Hoffman
Wednesday 3rd February 1982, 7.30pmManon
Thursday 4th February 1982, 7.30pmLa Boheme
Friday 5th February 1982, 7pmLes Contes d'Hoffman
Saturday 6th February 1982, 7.30pmSwan Lake
Tuesday 2nd March 1982, 5.30pmDie Mesitersinger von Nurnberg
Wednesday 3rd March 1982, 8pmLa Bayadere/The Two Pigeons
Thursday 4th March 1982, 7.30pmSwan Lake
Friday 5th March 1982, 7.30pmSwan Lake
Saturday 6th March 1982, 7.30pmSwan Lake
Monday 8th March 1982, 5.30pmDie Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Tuesday 9th March 1982, 7.30pmBilly Budd
Wednesday 10th March 1982, 7.30pmSwan Lake
Thursday 11th March 1982, 5.30pmDie Mesitersinger von Nurnberg
Friday 12th March 1982, 7.30pmBilly Budd
Saturday 13th March 1982, 7.30pmLa Bayadere/The Two Pigeons
Monday 15th March 1982, 7.30pmBilly Budd
Tuesday 16th March 1982, 7.30pmEnigma Variations/New Corder Ballet/Rhapsody
Wednesday 17th March 1982, 7.30pmEnigma Variations/New Corder Ballet/Rhapsody
Thursday 18th March 1982, 7.30pmLa Bayadere/The Two Pigeons
Friday 19th March 1982, 7.30pmEnigma Variations/New Corder Ballet/Rhapsody
Saturday 20th March 1982, 7.30pmBilly Budd
Monday 22nd March 1982, 7.30pmEnigma Variations/New Corder Ballet/Rhapsody
Tuesday 23rd March 1982No evening performance
Wednesday 24th March 1982, 8pmSalome
Thursday 25th March 1982, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Friday 26th March 1982, 7.30pmBilly Budd
Saturday 27th March 1982, 2pm (mat)The Sleeping Beauty
Saturday 27th March 1982, 8pm (eve)Salome
Monday 29th March 1982, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Tuesday 30th March 1982, 8pmSalome
Wednesday 31st March 1982, 7.30pmThe Dream/Scenes de ballet/Gloria
Thursday 1st April 1982, 7.30pmEnigma Variations/New Corder Ballet/Rhapsody
Friday 2nd April 1982, 8pmSalome
Saturday 3rd April 1982, 2pm & 7.30pm (mat & eve)The Dream/Scenes de ballet/Gloria
27th - 31st July 1982La Sylphide
Le Ballet De L'Opera De Paris
2nd - 7th August 1982Le Songe D'Une Nuit D'Ete
Le Ballet De L'Opera De Paris
Monday 1st November 1982, 6.30pmKhovanshchina
Tuesday 2nd November 1982, 7.30pmLa Bayadere/L'Invitation au voyage/Elite Syncopations
Wednesday 3rd November 1982, 7.30pmFour Schumann Pieces/Giselle
Thursday 4th November 1982, 6.30pmKhovanshchina
Friday 5th November 1982, 7.30pmLa fanciulla del West
Saturday 6th November 1982, 7.30pmLa Bayadere Programme
Monday 8th November 1982, 6.30pmKhovanshchina
Tuesday 9th November 1982La fanciulla del West
Friday 12th November 1982La fanciulla del West
Wednesday 24th November 1982La fanciulla del West
Saturday 27th November 1982, eveLa fanciulla del West
Friday 3rd December 1982, 7.30pmKonservatoriet/The Tempest/Raymonda Act III
Saturday 4th December 1982, 7pmSemele
Monday 6th December 1982
250th Anniversary week
No performance
Tuesday 7th December 1982, 7pmSemele
Wednesday 8th December 1982, 7.30pmKonservatoriet Programme
Thursday 9th December 1982, 6pmApollo Programme
Friday 10th December 1982, 7.30pmThe Rake's Progress
Saturday 11th December 1982, 7pmSemele
Saturday 26th March 1983, 7pmDie Zauberflöte
Monday 28th March 1983, 7pmDie Zauberflöte
29th March 1985, 7.30pmThe Firebird/Return to the Strange Land/Number Three
30th March 1985, 2pmIl barbiere di Siviglia
30th March 1985, 7.30pmManon
1st April 1985, 7.30pmThe Firebird/Return to the Strange Land/Number Three
2nd April 1985, 7.30pmManon
3rd April 1985, 6.30pmDon Carlo
4th April 1985, 7.30pmIl barbiere di Siviglia
5th April 1985No performance
6th April 1985, 6.30pmDon Carlo
8th April 1985, 7.30pmIl barbiere di Siviglia
9th April 1985, 6.30pmDon Carlo
10th April 1985No performance
11th April 1985, 7.30pmIl barbiere di Siviglia
12th April 1985, 6.30pmDon Carlo
13th April 1985, 7.30pmLucia di Lammermoor
15th April 1985, 6pmDon Carlo
TV recording
16th April 1985, 7.30pmLucia di Lammermoor
17th April 1985, 6pmDon Carlo
TV recording
18th April 1985No performance
19th April 1985, 7.30pmLucia di Lammermoor
20th April 1985, 6.30pmDon Carlo
22nd April 1985, 7.30pmKing Priam
23rd April 1985, 7.30pmLucia di Lammermoor
24th April 1985No performance
25th April 1985, 7.30pmKing Priam
26th April 1985, 7.30pmLucia di Lammermoor
27th April 1985, 7.30pmAndrea Chenier
29th April 1985No performance
30th April 1985The Sleeping Beauty
Gala Performance
1st May 1985, 7pmAndrea Chenier
TV recording
2nd May 1985, 7.30pmKing Priam
3rd May 1985, 7.30pmSwan Lake
4th May 1985, 7.30pmAndrea Chenier
6th May 1985, 2pm & 7.30pmSleeping Beauty
7th May 1985, 7.30pmAndrea Chenier
8th May 1985, 7.30pmKing Priam
9th May 1985, 7.30pmLes Sylphides/Petrushka/Choros
10th May 1985, 7.30pmKing Priam
11th May 1985, 7.30pmSleeping Beauty
20th May 1985Lucia di Lammermoor
23rd May 1985Lucia di Lammermoor
15th July - 3rd August 1985The Royal Ballet
Inc. Swan Lake, La Fille mal gardee, Romeo and Juliet, La Bayadere, Varii Capricci, Enigma Variations
Monday 16th September 1985, 6.30pmDonnerstag aus Licht
Tuesday 17th September 1985No performance
Wednesday 18th September 1985, 6.30pmDonnerstag aus Licht
Thursday 19th September 1985No performance
Friday 20th September 1985, 6.30pmDonnerstag aus Licht
Saturday 21st September 1985No performance
Monday 23rd September 1985No performance
Tuesday 24th September 1985, 6.30pmDonnerstag aus Licht
Wednesday 25th September 1985, 7.30pmIl barbiere di Siviglia
Thursday 26th September 1985, 6.30pmDonnerstag aus Licht
Friday 27th September 1985No performance
Saturday 28th September 1985, 7.30pmIl barbiere di Siviglia
Monday 30th September 1985, 6.30pmDonnerstag aus Licht
Tuesday 1st October 1985, 7.30pmA Florentine Tragedy/The Birthday of the Infanta
Wednesday 2nd October 1985No performance
Thursday 3rd October 1985, 7.30pmIl barbiere di Siviglia
Friday 4th October 1985, 7.30pmA Florentine Tragedy/The Birthday of the Infanta
Saturday 5th October 1985, 7.30pmL'Elisir d'amore
Monday 7th October 1985, 7.30pmA FLorentine Tragedy/The Birthday of the Infanta
Tuesday 8th October 1985, 7.30pmL'Elisir d'amore
Wednesday 9th October 1985, 7.30pmIl barbiere di Sivglia
Thursday 10th October 1985, 8pmL'Elisir d'amore
Friday 11th October 1985, 7.30pmA Florentine Tragedy/The Birthday of the Infanta
Saturday 12th October 1985, 7pmIl trovatore
Monday 14th October 1985, 7.30pmL'Elisir d'amore
Tuesday 15th October 1985, 7pmIl trovatore
Wednesday 16th October 1985, 7.30pmA Florentine Tragedy/The Birthday of the Infanta
Thursday 17th October 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Friday 18th October 1985, 7.30pmL'Elisir d'amore
Saturday 19th October 1985, 7.30pmA Florentine Tragedy/The Birthday of the Infanta
Sunday 20th October 1985, 7.30pmRecital: Teresa Berganza
Monday 21st October 1985, 7pmIl trovatore
Tuesday 22nd October 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Wednesday 23rd October 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Thursday 24th October 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Friday 25th October 1985, 7pmIl trovatore
Saturday 26th October 1985, 2.30pm & 7.30pmBallet
Sunday 27th October 1985, 7.30pmGala: Messiah
Monday 28th October 1985, 7pmIl trovatore
Tuesday 29th October 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Wednesday 30th October 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Thursday 31st October 1985, 1.30pmIl trovatore
Friday 1st November 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 2nd November 1985, 2.30pm & 7.30pmBallet
Monday 4th November 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Tuesday 5th November 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Wednesday 6th November 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Thursday 7th November 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Friday 8th November 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 9th November 1985, 7pmIl trovatore
Monday 11th November 1985No performance
Tuesday 12th November 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Wednesday 13th November 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Thursday 14th November 1985, 7pmSemele
Friday 15th November 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Saturday 16th November 1985, 7pmSemele
Monday 18th November 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Tuesday 19th November 1985No performance
Wednesday 20th November 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Thursday 21st November 1985, 7pmSemele
Friday 22nd November 1985, 7.30pmLa fanciulla del West
Saturday 23rd November 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Monday 25th November 1985, 7.30pmLa fanciulla del West
Tuesday 26th November 1985, 7pmSemele
Wednesday 27th November 1985, 7.30pmLa fanciulla del West
Thursday 28th November 1985, 7.30pmBallet
Friday 29th November 1985, 7pmSemele
Saturday 30th November 1985, 2.30pm & 7.30pmBallet
28th April 1986Tosca
Thursday 1st May 1986, 7.30pmTosca
Friday 2nd May 1986, 7.30pmBirthday Offering/The Sons of Horus/A Month in the Country
Royal Ballet
Saturday 3rd May 1986, 7pmLes Contes d'Hoffmann
Monday 5th May 1986, 7.30pmTosca
Tuesday 6th May 1986, 8pmRecital: Marilyn Horne
Wednesday 7th May 1986, 7pmLes Contes d'Hoffmann
Thursday 8th May 1986, 7.30pm
Gala performance
Concerto/Le Baiser de la fee/Anastasia Act III
Friday 9th May 1986, 7.30pmTosca
Saturday 10th May 1986, 7pmLes Contes d'Hoffmann
Monday 12th May 1986, 7.30pmConcerto programme
Tuesday 13th May 1986, 7.30pmTosca
Wednesday 14th May 1986no performance
Thursday 15th May 1986, 7.30pmConcerto programme
Friday 16th May 1986, 7.30pm
320th performance of at ROH
Tosca
Saturday 17th May 1986, 7pmCarmen
Monday 19th May 1986, 7.30mConcerto programme
Tuesday 20th May 1986, 7pmCarmen
Wednesday 21st May 1986, 7.30pmBirthday Offering programme
Thursday 22nd May 1986, 7.30pmConcerto programme
Friday 23rd May 1986, 7pmCarmen
Saturday 24th May 1986, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Monday 26th May 1986, 7pmCarmen
Tuesday 27th May 1986, 7.30pmBirthday Offering programme
Wednesday 28th May 1986, 7pmCarmen
Thursday 29th May 1986, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Friday 30th May 1986, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Saturday 31st May 1986, 7pmCarmen
Monday 2nd June 1986, 7.30pmEugene Onegin
Tuesday 3rd June 1986, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Wednesday 4th June 1986, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Thursday 5th June 1986, 7.30pmEugene Onegin
Friday 6th June 1986, 7.30pmLes Patineurs/Scenes de ballet/The Dream
Saturday 7th June 1986, 7.30pmGiselle
6, 9, 12, 15, 17, 20, 24, 29 June, 1 July 1987La Bohème
6, 7, 14, 19, 23, 27, 29 January & 5, 8 February 1988Giselle
Royal Ballet
30 January & 1, 2, 24, 27 February 1988Manon
Royal Ballet
Monday 2nd January 1989, 7.30pmCinderella
Tuesday 3rd January 1989, 7pmSemele
Wednesday 4th January 1989, 7.30pmRigoletto
Thursday 5th January 1989, 7.30pmCinderella
Friday 6th January 1989, 7.30pmCinderella
Saturday 7th January 1989, 7pmSemele
Monday 9th January 1989, 7pmDie Fledermaus
Tuesday 10th January 1989, 7.30pmCinderella
Wednesday 11th January 1989, 2pm Schools MatineeDie Fledermaus
Thursday 12th January 1989, 7.30pmCinderella
Friday 13th January 1989, 7pmDie Fledermaus
Saturday 14th January 1989, 7.30pmCinderella
Monday 16th January 1989, 7pmDie Fledermaus
Tuesday 17th January 1989, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet Gala Performance
Wednesday 18th January 1989, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Thursday 19th January 1989, 7pmDie Fledermaus
Friday 20th January 1989, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Saturday 21st January 1989, 7pmDie Fledermaus
Monday 23rd January 1989, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
Tuesday 24th January 1989, 7pmDie Fledermaus
Wednesday 25th January 1989, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Thursday 26th January 1989, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
Friday 27th January 1989, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Saturday 28th January 1989, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
Monday 30th January 1989, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Tuesday 31st January 1989, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
7th June 1990The Cunning Little Vixen
11th June 1990The Cunning Little Vixen
15th June 1990The Cunning Little Vixen
19th June 1990The Cunning Little Vixen
23rd June 1990The Cunning Little Vixen
25th June 1990The Cunning Little Vixen
Tuesday 18th December 1990Die Fledermaus
Thursday 3rd January 1991The Nutcracker
30th May 1991, 7.30pm (world premiere)Gawain
Harrison Birtwistle. Libretto: David Harsent
4th June 1991, 7.30pmGawain
6th June 1991, 7.30pmGawain
8th June 1991, 7.30pmGawain
19th June 1991, 7.30pmGawain
22nd June 1991, 7.30pmGawain
Monday 4th November 1991Les Sylphides, Thaïs pas de deux, La Luna, Tchaikovsky pas de deux and Winter Dreams
(La Luna & Tchaikovsky pas de deux replaced Jerome Robbins in Afternoon of a Faun
9, 10, 15, 20, 29 Nov & 2, 5 Dec 1991Frankenstein
Choreography: Wayne Eagling. Music: Vangelus. Design: Emmanuel
The Royal Ballet
Thursday 13th April 1995, 7.30pmUn Ballo In Maschera
Friday 14th April 1995No performance
Saturday 15th April 1995, 2pm & 7pmRomeo and Juliet
Royal Ballet
Monday 17th April 1995, 7.30pmDanses concertantes/Ebony Concerto/Duo Concertant/Petrushka
Royal Ballet
Tuesday 18th April 1995, 7.30pmUn Ballo In Maschera
Wednesday 19th April 1995, 7.30pmPeter Grimes
Royal Opera
Thursday 20th April 1995, 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Friday 21st April 1995, 7.30pmUn Ballo In Maschera
Saturday 22nd April 1995, 7.30pmPeter Grimes
Monday 24th April 1995, 7.30pmThe Yeoman of the Guard
Welsh National Opera (WNO)
Tuesday 25th April 1995, 7.30pmThe Yeoman of the Guard
Wednesday 26th April 1995, 7.30pmThe Yeoman of the Guard
Thursday 27th April 1995, 7.30pmRhapsody/La Ronde/New Forsythe Ballet
Royal Ballet
Friday 28th April 1995, 7.30pmUn Ballo In Maschera
Saturday 29th April 1995, 2pm & 7pmRhapsody/La Ronde/New Forsythe Ballet
Monday 1st May 1995No performance
Tuesday 2nd May 1995No performance
Wednesday 3rd May 1995, 6.30pmKing Arthur
Royal Opera
Thursday 4th May 1995, 6.30pmKing Arthur
Friday 5th May 1995, 6.30pmKing Arthur
Saturday 6th May 1995, 7.30pmDanses concertantes/Ebony Concerto/Duo Concertant/Petrushka
Monday 8th May 1995, 7.30pmRhapsody/La Ronde/New Forsythe Ballet
Tuesday 9th May 1995, 7.30pmDanses concertantes/Ebony Concerto/Duo Concertant/Petrushka
Wednesday 10th May 1995, 1.30pm & 7.30pmRhapsody/La Ronde/New Forsythe Ballet
Thursday 11th May 1995, 7.30pmDanses concertantes/Ebony Concerto/Duo Concertant/Petrushka
Friday 12th May 1995, 7.30pmRhapsody/La Ronde/New Forsythe Ballet
Saturday 13th May 1995No performance
Monday 15th May 1995No performance
Tuesday 16th May 1995, 7.30pmCoppélia
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Wednesday 17th May 1995, 7.30pmCoppélia
Thursday 18th May 1995, 7.30pmTheme and Variations/Pillar of Fire/Le Tricorne
Birmingham Royal Ballet
Friday 19th May 1995, 7.30pmTheme and Variations/Pillar of Fire/Le Tricorne
Saturday 20th May 1995, 7.30pmTheme and Variations/Pillar of Fire/Le Tricorne
Monday 22nd May 1995, 7.30pmCoppélia
Tuesday 23rd May 1995, 7.30pmCoppélia
Wednesday 24th May 1995No performance
Thursday 25th May 1995, 7.30pmTheme and Variations/Pillar of Fire/Le Tricorne
Friday 26th May 1995, 7.30pmCoppélia
Saturday 27th May 1995, 7.30pmCoppélia
Monday 29th May 1995, 7.30pmLa bohème
Tuesday 30th May 1995, 7.30pmBilly Budd
Royal Opera
Wednesday 31st May 1995, 7.30pm La bohème
Royal Opera
Thursday 1st June 1995, 7.30pmBilly Budd
Friday 2nd June 1995, 7.30pmLa bohème
Saturday 3rd June 1995, 7.30pmLa bohème
Monday 5th June 1995, 7.30pmBilly Budd
Tuesday 6th June 1995, 1pmUn ballo in maschera
Wednesday 7th June 1995, 8pmRoberto Alagna in Concert
Thursday 8th June 1995, 7.30pmLa bohème
Friday 9th June 1995, 7.30pmBilly Budd
Saturday 10th June 1995, 7pmLa bohème
Monday 12th June 1995, 7.30pm
start of Verdi Festival
Stiffelio
Royal Opera
Tuesday 13th June 1995, 7.30pmBilly Budd
Wednesday 14th June 1995, 7.30pmUn ballo in maschera
Thursday 15th June 1995, 7.30pmBilly Budd
Friday 16th June 1995, 7.30pmStiffelio
Saturday 17th June 1995, 7.30pmUn ballo in maschera
Monday 19th June 1995, 7.30pmUn ballo in maschera
Tuesday 20th June 1995, 7.30pmStiffelio
Wednesday 21st June 1995No performance
Thursday 22nd June 1995, 7.30pmUn ballo in maschera
Friday 23rd June 1995No performance
Saturday 24th June 1995, 6.30pmI due Foscari
Royal Opera
Monday 26th June 1995No performance
Tuesday 27th June 1995, 7.30pmI due Foscari
Wednesday 28th June 1995, 7pmLa Traviata
Royal Opera
Wednesday 4th October 1995Arianna
Monday 11th March 1996, 7pmLa Traviata
Royal Opera
Tuesday 12th March 1996, 1.30pm & 7.30pm
Schools' Matinee
Giselle
Ballet
Wednesday 13th March 1996, 7.30pmRhapsody/new Hart ballet/new Page pas de deux/The Invitation
Ballet
Thursday 14th March 1996, 7.30pmGiselle
Ballet
Friday 15th March 1996, 7.30pmRhapsody/new Hart ballet/new Page pas de deux/The Invitation
Ballet
Saturday 16th March 1996, 7pmLa Traviata
Royal Opera
Tuesday 19th March 1996, 7pmLa Traviata
Royal Opera
Wednesday 20th March 1996, 7.30pmCavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci
Welsh National Opera
Thursday 21st March 1996, 7.30pmThe Rake's Progress
Welsh National Opera
Friday 22nd March 1996, 7.30pmCavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci
Welsh National Opera
Saturday 23rd March 1996, 7pmLa Traviata
Royal Opera
Tuesday 26th March 1996, 7pm
360th performance at ROH
La Traviata
Royal Opera
Wednesday 27th March 1996, 7pmArabella
Opera
Thursday 28th March 1996, 7.30pmNicolai Gedda in recital
Friday 29th March 1996La Traviata
Saturday 30th March 1996, 7pmArabella
Monday 1st April 1996, 7.30pmGiselle
Tuesday 2nd April 1996, 7.30pmGiselle
Wednesday 3rd April 1996, 7.30pmGiselle
Thursday 4th April 1996, 7pmArabella
Friday 5th Aprul 1996No performance
Saturday 6th April 1996, 2pm & 7pmGiselle
Monday 8th April 1996, 7pmArabella
Tuesday 9th April 1996, 7.30pmNabucco
Opera
Wednesday 10th April 1996No performance
Thursday 11th April 1996, 7pmArabella
Friday 12th April 1996, 7.30pmNabucco
Saturday 13th April 1996, 2pm & 7pmGiselle
Monday 15th April 1996, 7.30pmIlluminations/Symphonic Variations/The Dream
Ballet
Tuesday 16th April 1996, 7pmArabella
Wednesday 17th April 1996, 7.30pmNabucco
Thursday 18th April 1996, 7.30pmIlluminations/Symphonic Variations/The Dream
Friday 19th April 1996, 7.30pmNabucco
Saturday 20th April 1996No performances
Monday 22nd April 1996, 7.30pmNabucco
Tuesday 23rd April 1996, 7.30pmTosca
Wednesday 24th April 1996, 7.30pmIlluminations/Symphonic Variations/The Dream
Thursday 25th April 1996, 7.30pmNabucco
Friday 26th April 1996, 7.30pmTosca
Opera
Saturday 27th April 1996, 7.30pmNabucco
Monday 29th April 1996No performance
Tuesday 30th April 1996No performance
Wednesday 1st May 1996, 7.30pmIlluminations/Symphonic Variations/The Dream
Thursday 2nd May 1996, 7.30pmAnastasia
Ballet
Friday 3rd May 1996, 7.30pmAnastasia
Saturday 4th May 1996, 2pm & 7pmIlluminations/Symphonic Variations/The Dream
Monday 6th May 1996, 7.30pmAnastasia
Tuesday 7th May 1996, 7.30pmAnastasia
Wednesday 8th May 1996, 7.30pmTosca
Thursday 9th May 1996, 7.30pmAnastasia
Friday 10th May 1996No performance
Saturday 11th May 1996, 7.30pmTosca
Monday 13th May 1996, 7.3pmAnastasia
Tuesday 14th May 1996, 7.30pmAnastasia
Wednesday 15th May 1996, 2.30pm & 7.30pmAnastasia
Thursday 16th May 1996, 7.30pmDie Entführung aus dem Serail
Friday 17th May 1996, 7.30pmAnastasia
Saturday 18th May 1996, 7.30pmDie Entführung aus dem Serail
Friday 8th November 1996, eveLa Valse, Pavane Pour Une Infante Défunte, La Fin Du Jour, Daphnis And Chloë
Friday 25th April 1997Anastasia
The Royal Ballet
23, 26, 29 May, 2, 4, 6 June 1997Katya Kabanova
Production: Trevor Nunn. Conductor: Bernard Haitink. Revival staged by: David Edwards. Designs: Maria Bjørnson. Lighting: Pat Collins
12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 19, 20, 21, 23 (m&e) May 1998La Traviata
Saturday 22nd January 2000, 7pmLa clemenza di Tito
Monday 24th January 2000, 7.30pmLa clemenza di Tito
Tuesday 25th January 2000, 7.30pmConcertp/Rituals/Gloria
Royal Ballet
Wednesday 26th January 2000, 7.30pmLa clemenza di Tito
Thursday 27th January 2000No performance
Firday 28th January 2000, 7.30pmLa clemenza di Tito
Saturday 29th January 2000, 7pmCelebration of International Choreographry
Royal Ballet
Monday 31st January 2000, 7pmOtello
Tuesday 1st February 2000, 7.30pmLa clemenza di Tito
Wednesday 2nd February 2000, 7pmOtello
Thursday 3rd February 2000, 7.30pmLa clemenza di Tito
Friday 4th February 2000, 7.30pmConcerto/rituals/Gloria
Saturday 5th February 2000, 7pmOtello
Monday 7th February 2000, 7.30pmConcerto/Rituals/Gloria
Tuesday 8th February 2000, 7.30pmCoppélia
Royal Ballet
Wednesday 9th February 2000, 7pmOtello
Thursday 10th February 2000, 7.30pmCoppélia
Friday 11th February 2000, 7pmOtello
Saturday 12th February 2000, 7pmCoppélia
Monday 14th February 2000, 7.30pmCoppélia
Tuesday 15th February 2000, 7pmOtello
Wednesday 16th February 2000, 7.30pmCoppélia
Thursday 17th February 2000, 7pmOtello
Friday 18th February 2000, 7pmRoméo et Juliette
Royal Opera
Saturday 19th February 2000, 7pmCoppélia
Monday 21st February 2000, 7pmRoméo et Juliette
Tuesday 22nd February 2000, 7.30pmCoppélia
Wednesday 23rd February 2000, 7.30pmCoppélia
Thursday 24th February 2000, 7.30pmLa bohème
Friday 25th February 2000No performance
Saturday 26th February 2000, 7pmRoméo et Juliette
Monday 28th February 2000, 7.30pmLa bohème
Tuesday 29th February - Saturday 3rd March 2000The Paul Hamlyn Week
Wednesday 1st March 2000, 7pmRoméo et Juliette
Thursday 2nd March 2000, 7.30pmLa bohème
Monday 6th March 2000, 7pmRoméo et Juliette
Tuesday 7th March 2000No performance
Wednesday 8th March 2000, 7.30pmLa bohème
Thursday 9th March 2000, 7pmRoméo et Juliette
Friday 10th March 2000, 7.30pmLa bohème
Saturday 11th March 2000, 6pmDer Rosenkavalier
Monday 13th March 2000, 7.30pmLa bohème
Tuesday 14th March 2000, 6.30pmDer Rosenkavalier
Wednesday 15th March 2000No performance
Thursday 16th March 2000, 7.30pmLes Rendezvous/Symphonic Variations/Marguerite and Armand
Friday 17th March 2000, 6.30pmDer Rosenkavalier
Saturday 18th March 2000, 7pmLes Rendezvous/Symphonic Variations/Marguerite and Armand
Monday 20th March 2000, 6.30pmDer Rosenkavalier
Tuesday 21st March 2000No performance
Wednesday 22nd March 2000, 7.30pmLes Rendezvous/Symphonic Variations/Marguerite and Armand
Thursday 23rd March 2000, 6.30pmDer Rosenkavalier
Friday 24th March 2000, 7.30pmDer fliegende Holländer
Saturday 25th March 2000, 6pmDer Rosenkavalier
Monday 27th March 2000, 7.30pmDer fliegende Holländer
Tuesday 28th March 2000, 7.30pmManon
Ballet
Wednesday 29th March 2000, 6.30pmDer Rosenkavalier
Thursday 30th March 2000, 7.30pmDer fliegende Holländer
Friday 31st March 2000, 7.30pmManon
Saturday 1st April 2000, 12pmManon
Saturday 1st April 2000, 8pmDer fliegende Holländer
Monday 3rd April 2000, 6.30pmDer Rosenkavalier
Tuesday 4th April 2000, 7.30pmManon
Wednesday 5th April 2000, 7.30pmManon
Thursday 6th April 2000, 6.30pmDer Rosenkavalier
Friday 7th April 2000, 7.30pmManon
Saturday 8th April 2000, 12pmDer fliegender Holländer
Saturday 8th April 2000, 7.30pmManon
Monday 10th April 2000, 6.30pmDer Rosenkavalier
Tuesday 11th April 2000, 7.30pmDer fliegende Holländer
Wednesday 12th April 2000, 7.30pmSerenade/The Crucible/The Concert
Thursday 13th April 2000, 7.30pmSerenade/The Crucible/The Concert
Friday 14th April 2000, 7.30pmManon
Saturday 15th April 2000, 7.30pmManon
Monday 17th April 2000No performance
Tuesday 18th April 2000, 7.30pmSerenade/The Crucible/The Concert
Wednesday 19th April 2000, 7.30pmManon
Thursday 20th April 2000, 7.30pmCoppélia
Friday 21st April 2000No performance
Saturday 22nd April 2000, 7pmCoppélia
Monday 24th April 2000, 7.30pmCoppélia
Tuesday 25th April 2000, 7.30pmThe Greek Passion
Opera
Wednesday 26th April 2000, 7.30pmCoppélia
Thursday 27th April 2000, 7.30pmThe Greek Passion
Friday 28th April 2000, 7.30pmSerenade/The Crucible/The Concert
Saturday 29th April 2000, 7pmThe Greek Passion
Monday 1st May 2000, 7.30pmCoppélia
Tuesday 2nd May 2000, 7.30pmCoppélia
Wednesday 3rd May 2000, 7.30pmThe Greek Passion
Thursday 4th May 2000, 7.30pmSerenade/The Crucible/The Concert
Friday 5th May 2000, 7.30pmThe Greek Passion
Saturday 6th May 2000, 7pmLes Biches/Jeux/L'Après-midi d'un faune/The Firebird
Monday 8th May 2000, 7.30pmThe Greek Passion
Tuesday 9th May 2000, 7.30pmLes Biches/Jeux/L'Après-midi d'un faune/The Firebird
Wednesday 10th May 2000, 7.30pmCoppélia
Thursday 11th May 2000, 7.30pmLes Biches/Jeux/L'Après-midi d'un faune/The Firebird
Friday 12th May 2000, 7.30pmLes Biches/Jeux/L'Après-midi d'un faune/The Firebird
Saturday 13th May 2000No performance
Sunday 14th May 2000, 3pmCoppélia
Monday 15th May 2000No performance
Tuesday 16th May 2000, 5pmDie Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Wednesday 17th May 2000, 7.30pmLes Biches/Jeux/L'Après-midi d'un faune/The Firebird
Thursday 18th May 2000, 7.30pmLes Biches/Jeux/L'Après-midi d'un faune/The Firebird
Friday 19th May 2000, 5pmDie Meistersinger von Nürnberg
Saturday 20th May 2000, 7pmLes Biches/Jeux/L'Après-midi d'un faune/The Firebird
Monday 12th January 2004Giselle
Tuesday 13th January 2004Giselle
Thursday 15th January 2004Giselle
Friday 16th January 2004Giselle
Saturday 17th January 2004Giselle
Monday 19th January 2004, 7.30pmGiselle
Tuesday 20th January 2004, 7.30pmGiselle
Wednesday 21st January 2004, 7.30pmGiselle
Thursday 22nd January 2004, 6.30pmLes Contes d'Hoffmann
Friday 23rd January 2004, 7.30pmGiselle
Saturday 24th January 2004, 7pmGiselle
Monday 26th January 2004, 6.30pmLes Contes d'Hoffmann
Tuesday 27th January 2004, 7.30pmGiselle
Wednesday 28th January 2004, 7.30pmAgon/Prodigal Son/Symphony in C
Thursday 29th January 2004, 7.30pmAgon/Prodigal Son/Symphony in C
Friday 30th January 2004, 6.30pmLes Contes d'Hoffmann
Saturday 31st January 2004, 7.30pmGiselle
Monday 2nd February 2004No performance
Tuesday 3rd February 2004, 7.30pmLes Contes d'Hoffmann
Wednesday 4th February 2004, 7.30pmAgon/Prodigal Son/Symphony in C
Thursday 5th February 2004, 7.30pmGiselle
Friday 6th February 2004, 7.30pmGiselle
Saturday 7th February 2004, 7pmGiselle
Monday 9th February 2004No performance
Tuesday 10th February 2004, 7.30pmThe Tempest
Wednesday 11th February 2004, 6.30pmLes Contes d'Hoffmann
Thursday 12th February 2004, 7.30pmThe Tempest
Friday 13th February 2004, 6.30pmLes Contes d'Hoffmann
Saturday 14th February 2004, 7pmThe Tempest
Monday 16th February 2004, 7.30pmThe Tempest
Tuesday 17th February 2004, 6.30pmLes Contes d'Hoffmann
Wednesday 18th February 2004, 7.30pmThe Tempest
Thursday 19th February 2004, 7.30pmAgon/Prodigal Son/Symphony in C
Friday 20th February 2004, 7.30pmThe Tempest
Saturday 21st February 2004, 1pmAgon/Prodigal Son/Symphony in C
Saturday 21st February 2004, 7pmSimon Boccanegra
Monday 23rd February 2004, 7.30pmAgon/Prodigal Son/Symphony in C
Tuesday 24th February 2004, 7.30pmSimon Boccanegra
Wednesday 25th February 2004, 7.30pmAgon/Prodigal Son/Symphony in C
Thursday 26th February 2004, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Friday 27th February 2004, 1pm (Schools Matinee) & 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Saturday 28th February 2004, 12.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Saturday 28th February 2004, 7.30pmSimon Boccanegra
Monday 1st March 2004, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Tuesday 2nd March 2004, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Wednesday 3rd March 2004, 7.30pmSimon Boccanegra
Thursday 4th March 2004, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Friday 5th March 2004, 12.30pm (Schools matinee)Simon Boccanegra
Saturday 6th March 2004, 1.30pm & 7pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Sunday 7th March 2004, 3pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Monday 8th March 2004, 7.30pmSimon Boccanegra
Tuesday 9th March 2004, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Wednesday 10th March 2004, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Thursday 11th March 2004, 7.30pmSimon Boccanegra
Friday 12th March 2004, 7.30pmSamson et Dalila
Saturday 13th March 2004, 1.30pm & 7pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Monday 15th March 2004, 7.30pmSamson et Dalila
Tuesday 16th March 2004, 7.30pmThe Sleeping Beauty
Wednesday 17th March 2004, 7.30pmMayerling
Thursday 18th March 2004, 7.30pmSamson et Dalila
Friday 19th March 2004, 7.30pmMayerling
Saturday 20th March 2004, 7pmSamson et Dalila
Monday 22nd March 2004No performance
Tuesday 23rd March 2004, 7.30pmSamson et Dalila
Wednesday 24th March 2004, 7.30pmMayerling
Thursday 25th March 2004, 7.30pmSamson et Dalila
Friday 26th March 2004, 7.30pmMayerling
Saturday 27th March 2004, 7pmMayerling
Monday 29th March 2004, 7.30pmMayerling
Tuesday 30th March 2004, 7.30pmMayerling
Wednesday 31st March 2004, 2.30pm & 7.30pmRomeo and Juliet
Thursday 1st April 2004, 7pmLady Macbeth of Mtsensk
Friday 2nd April 2004, 7.30pmMayerling
Saturday 3rd April 2004, 7pmRomeo and Juliet
Friday 8th December 2006, 7pmCarmen
Monday 11th December 2006, 7pmCarmen
Friday 15th December 2006, 7pmCarmen
Tuesday 19th December 2006, 7pmCarmen
Friday 22nd December 2006, 7pmCarmen
Thursday 28th December 2006, 7pmCarmen
Saturday 30th December 2006, 7pmCarmen
Tuesday 2nd January 2007, 7pmCarmen
Saturday 6th January 2007, 7pmCarmen
Monday 8th January 2007, 7pmCarmen
Thursday 11th January 2007, 7.30pmLa Fille du regiment
Sunday 14th January 2007, 3pmLa Fille du regiment
Thursday 18th January 2007, 7.30pmLa Fille du regiment
Saturday 20th January 2007, 7.30pmLa FIlle du regiment
Monday 22nd January 2007, 7pmCarmen
Tuesday 23rd January 2007, 7.30pmLa Fille du regiment
Wednesday 24th January 2007, 7pmCarmen
Thursday 25th January 2007, 7.30pm
Friday 26th January 2007, 7pmCarmen
Saturday 27th January 2007, 7.30pmLa Fill du regiment
Monday 29th January 2007, 12pm (Schools Matinee)Carmen
Monday 29th January 2007, 7.30pmLa Fille du régiment
Tuesday 30th January 2007, 7.30pmIl trovatore
Wednesday 31st January 2007, 7pmCarmen
Thursday 1st February 2007, 7.30pmLa Fille du regiment
Friday 2nd February 2007, 7.30pmIl trovatore
Saturday 3rd February 2007, 7pmCarmen
Monday 5th February 2007, 7.30pmIl trovatore
Thursday 8th February 2007, 7.30pmIl trovatore
Monday 12th February 2007, 7.30pmIl trovatore
Wednesday 14th February 2007, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
Thursday 15th February 2007, 7.30pmIl trovatore
Saturday 17th February 2007, 12.30pmMadama Butterfly
Sunday 18th February 2007, 3pmIl trovatore
Monday 19th February 2007, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
Wednesday 21st February 2007, 12.30pm (Schools Matinee)Il trovatore
Thursday 22nd February 2007, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
Friday 23rd February 2007, 7.30pmIl trovatore
Saturday 24th February 2007, 7pmMadama Butterfly
Monday 26th February 2007, 7pmOrlando
Wednesday 28th February 2007, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
Thursday 1st March 2007, 7pmOrlando
Friday 2nd March 2007, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
Saturday 3rd March 2007, 6.30pmOrlando
Wednesday 7th March 2007, 7pmOrlando
Thursday 8th March 2007, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
Friday 9th March 2007, 7pmOrlando
Saturday 10th March 2007, 7.30pmMadama Butterfly
Monday 12th March 2007, 7.30pmThe Tempest
Tuesday 13th March 2007, 7pmOrlando
Thursday 15th March 2007, 7.30pmThe Tempest
Saturday 17th March 2007, 7.30pmThe Tempest
Tuesday 20th March 2007, 7.30pmThe Tempest
Friday 23rd March 2007, 7.30pmThe Tempest
Monday 26th March 2007, 7.30pmThe Tempest
Friday 30th March 2007, 7.30pmL'Heure espagnole/Gianni Schicchi
Tuesday 3rd April 2007, 7.30pmL'Heure espagnole/Gianni Schicchi
Saturday 7th April 2007, 7.30pmL'Heure espagnole/Gianni Schicchi
Wednesday 11th April 2007, 7.30pmL'Heure espagnole/Gianni Schicchi
Wednesday 18th April 2007, 7.30pmL'Heure espagnole/Gianni Schicchi
Friday 20th April 2007, 7.30pmStiffelio
Saturday 21st April 2007, 7pmL'Heure espagnole/Gianni Schicchi
28th January - 11th February 2008
Linbury Studio Theatre
A Midsummer Night's Dream
28th January 2008Die Zauberfl&0uml;te
31st January 2008Die Zauberfl&0uml;te
2nd February 2008Die Zauberfl&0uml;te
5th February 2008Die Zauberfl&0uml;te
7th February 2008Die Zauberfl&0uml;te
8th February 2008Die Zauberfl&0uml;te
13th February 2008Die Zauberfl&0uml;te
22nd February 2008Die Zauberfl&0uml;te
23rd February 2008, MatineeDie Zauberfl&0uml;te
26th February 2008Die Zauberfl&0uml;te
27th February 2008Die Zauberfl&0uml;te
1st March 2008Die Zauberfl&0uml;te
5th May 2011Werther
8th May 2011 MatineeWerther
11th May 2011Werther
14th May 2011Werther
17th May 2011Werther
21st May 2011Werther
Thursday 17th January 2013, 7.30pm
First performance
The Minotaur
Friday 18th January 2013, 7.30pmLa bohème
Saturday 19th January 2013, 7pm
First performance
Onegin
Royal Ballet
Monday 21st January 2013, 7.30pmThe Minotaur
Tuesday 22nd January 2013, 7.30pmOnegin
Wednesday 23rd January 2013, 7.30pmOnegin
Thursday 24th January 2013, 7.30pmThe Minotaur
Friday 25th January 2013, 7.30pmOnegin
Saturday 26th January 2013, 12.30pmOnegin
Saturday 26th January 2013, 7pmThe Minotaur
Monday 28th January 2013, 7.30pm
Last performance
The Minotaur
Tuesday 29th January 2013, 12pm (SM)Onegin
Wednesday 30th January 2013, 7.30pmOnegin
Thursday 31st January 2013, 7.30pmOnegin
Friday 1st February 2013, 7.30pmOnegin
Saturday 2nd February 2013, 2pm & 7pmOnegin
Monday 4th February 2013, 7.30pm
First performance
Eugene Onegin
Tuesday 5th February 2013, 7.30pmOnegin
Wednesday 6th February 2013, 7.30pmEugene Onegin
Thursday 7th February 2013, 7.30pmOnegin
Friday 8th February 2013, 7.30pm
Last performance
Onegin
Saturday 9th February 2013, 7pmEugene Onegin
Monday 11th February 2013, 7.30pmEugene Onegin
Tuesday 12th February 2013, 7.30pm
First performance
La Valse/Méditation from Thaïs/Voices of Spring/Monotones I and II/Marguerite and Armand
Wednesday 13th February 2013, 7.30pmLa Valse/Méditation from Thaïs/Voices of Spring/Monotones I and II/Marguerite and Armand
Thursday 14th February 2013, 7.30pmEugene Onegin
Friday 15th February 2013, 7.30pmLa Valse/Méditation from Thaïs/Voices of Spring/Monotones I and II/Marguerite and Armand
Saturday 16th February 2013Eugene Onegin
Monday 18th February 2013, 7.30pmLa bohème
Tuesday 19th February 2013no performance
Wednesday 20th February 2013, 7.30pm
Last performance
Eugene Onegin
Thursday 21st February 2013, 7.30pmLa Valse/Méditation from Thaïs/Voices of Spring/Monotones I and II/Marguerite and Armand
Friday 22nd February 2013, 7.30pm
First performance
Apollo/New Wheeldon/New Ratmansky
Saturday 23rd February 2013, 12.30pmApollo/New Wheeldon/New Ratmansky
Saturday 23rd February 2013, 7.30pm
Last performance
La Valse/Méditation from Thaïs/Voices of Spring/Monotones I and II/Marguerite and Armand
Monday 25th February 2013No performance
Tuesday 26th February 2013No performance
Wednesday 27th February 2013, 7.30pmLa bohème
Wednesday 27th February 2013, 8pm
First perfomance
Linbury Studio Theatre
Ballet Black
Thursday 28th February 2013, 11.30am (SM)Tosca
Thursday 28th February 2013, 8pm
Linbury Studio Theatre
Ballet Black
Friday 1st March 2013, 8pm
Linbury Studio Theatre
Ballet Black
Saturday 2nd March 2013, 12.30pmLa bohème
Saturday 2nd March 2013, 7.30pm
First performance
Tosca
Saturday 2nd March 2013, 8pm
Linbury Studio Theatre
Ballet Black
Monday 4th March 2013, 7.30pmTosca
Monday 4th March 2013, 8pm
Linbury Studio Theatre
Ballet Black
Tuesday 5th March 2013, 7.30pmLa bohème
Tuesday 5th March 2013, 8pm
Linbury Studio Theatre
Ballet Black
Wednesday 6th March 2013, 7.30pmTosca
Wednesday 6th March 2013, 8pm
Last performance
Linbury Studio Theatre
Ballet Black
Sunday 12th April 2015Olivier Awards
14th September 2015Orphée et Eurydice
17th September 2015Orphée et Eurydice
20th September 2015 (Mat)Orphée et Eurydice
23rd September 2015Orphée et Eurydice
26th September 2015 (Mat)Orphée et Eurydice
28th September 2015Orphée et Eurydice
30th September 2015Orphée et Eurydice
3rd October 2015Orphée et Eurydice

History of theatre taken from article in La Traviata March 1996 programme.