Theatreland Memorabilia

Did you know...

The Lion King

Music & Lyrics: Elton John & Tim Rice.
Additional Music & Lyrics: Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Julie Taymor, Hans Zimmer
Book: Roger Allers & Irene Macchi

Productions

New Amsterdam Theatre NY, 1997 - 2006
Haru Theatre, Tokyo, 1998 - 2013 - ?
Lyceum Theatre, London, 1999 - now
National Tour Japan, 1999 - 2013 - ?
Princess of Wales Theatre, Toronto, 2000 - 2004
Theatre inn Hafen, Hamburg, 2001 - 2013 - ?
North American Tours, 2002 - 2013 - ?
Capitol Theatre, Sydney, 2003 - 2005
Fortis Circustheatre, Scheveningen Holland, 2004 - 2006
Regent Theatre, Melbourne, 2005 - 2006
Shangahi Grand Theatre, Shanghai, 2006
Minskoff Theatre NY, 2006 - now
Charlotte Theater, Seoul, 2006 - 2007
Montecasino Theatre, Johannesburg, 2007 - 2008
Magador Theatre, Paris, 2007 - 2009
Auditorio Nacional, Mexico City, 2008
Taipei Dome, Taipei, 2008
Marina Bay Sands Theatre, Singapore, 2011
Teatro Lope de Vega, Madrid, 2011 - 2013- ?
UK Tour, 2012 - 2013- ?
Teatro Abril, Sao Paulo, 2013

- - - - - - - - - -

Lyceum Theatre
First performance: 19th October 1999
Director & Costume Design: Julie Taymor. Choreography: Garth Fagan.
Scenic Design: Richard Hudson. Lighting Design: Donald Holder.
Mask & Puppet Design: Julie Taymor & Michael Curry.
Hair & Make-up Design: Michael Ward.
(as of #29 programme) Associate Director: Anthony Lyn. Production Dance Supervisor: Marey Griffith.
U.K. Resident Director: Alexandra Sumner-Hughes. Production Supervisor: Doc Zorthian.
Assoicate Music Producer: Robert Elhai.

The number after each understudy character is the position in which that person is in the programme's understudy list for that character, for some shows this represents the order in which the understudys are used (but not all). For The Lion King the lists appear to be purely alphabetical but positions are noted for completeness.

No.29 (2005) programme cast
CharacterPlayed By
RafikiBrown Lindiwe Mkhize
MufasaAko Mitchell
Sarabi/EnsembleNikki Reneé Hechavarria
ZazuEric Mallett
ScarJames Simmons
Young SimbaJosh Barry, Jordan Laviniere, Verelle Roberts, Khai Shaw, Mitchell Zhangazha
Young NalaZanthia Carmichael, Haripraya Ngalete, Victoria Pasion, Paisley Thomas, Cherelle Williams
Shenzi
Understudy Rafiki (1st)
Jacqui Dubois
Banzai
Understudy Mufasa (2nd)
Gary Forbes
Ed
Understudy Zazu (1st), Scar (1st), Timon (1st)
Kyl Messios
TimonNick Mercer
PumbaaHoward Crossley
SimbaBrian Makiwane
NalaAlexia Facey
EnsemblePatience Aboiralor
EnsembleTony James Anderson
EnsembleMichael Burgess
Ensemble
Understudy Nala (1st)
Tanya Clement
Ensemble
Understudy Simba (2nd)
Ricardo Coke-Thomas
EnsembleHugo Cortes
Ensemble
Understudy Mufasa (1st)
Perry Douglin
EnsembleDeidrea Halley
EnsembleRobert Halley
Ensemble
Understudy Nala (2nd)
Sherene Hanly
EnsembleGarth Jacobs
Ensemble
Understudy Shenzi (1st)
Anna G Jannson
Ensemble
Understudy Simba (3rd)
Kurt Kansley
EnsembleMabonga Khumalo
EnsembleBenjamin Loh
EnsembleGia Macuja
Ensemble
Understudy Rafiki (2nd)
Gugu Candice Mweli
Ensemble
Understudy Ed (2nd)
Tshepiso Monye
EnsembleNonhlanhla Ndebele
Standby Timon, Zazu & Pumbaa/Ensemble
Understudy Zazu (2nd), Timon (2nd), Pumbaa (1st)
David Pendlebury
Ensemble
Understudy Scar (2nd), Pumbaa (2nd)
Clive Perrott
EnsembleJackson Pinto
EnsembleBheki Shabalala
EnsembleThulisile Thusi
EnsembleKirsty Wone
EnsembleSuilin Wong
SwingZara Aba Bartels
SwingDilim Andrew Esiaka
SwingKerry-Ann Henry
Swing
Understudy Banzai (2nd), Ed (1st), Simba (1st)
Jonathan Andrew Hume
SwingLuyanda Lennox Jezile
Swing
Understudy Shenzi (2nd)
Rachel John
Swing
Understudy Banzai (1st)
Elia Lo Tauro
SwingGia Macuja
Swing
Understudy Banzai (3rd)
Kirk Patterson
Swing
Understudy Rafiki (3rd), Shenzi (3rd)
Lisa Davina Phillip
SwingMiwa Saeki
Swing
Understudy Ed (3rd)
Antoin J Strachan
Swing
Understudy Shenzi (4th)
Sharon Wattis
Orchestra
Music Director/ConductorClement Ishmael
Associate Music DirectorAlex Grigelis
Assistant ConductorsKevin Fitzsimmons, Fraser Skeoch
Flute/Piccolo/Ethnic FlutesAdrian Brett
ViolinsRobert Atchison, Elspeth Cowey
Violin/ViolaBill Hawkes
CelloPhilip Taylor
French HornSimon Morgan
TromboneTracy Holloway
Bass Trombone/TubaJohn Higginbotham
BassSteve Price
DrumsGuy Richman
Guitars/MbiraPaul Dunne
Mallets/PercussionChris Baron
PercussionThomas Dyani, Mike Hamnett
KeyboardsDave Adams, Alex Grigelis, Fraser Skeoch

- - - - - - - - - -

Minskoff Theatre, New York
2006 - now
Director: Julie Taymor. Choreography: Garth Fagan.
Scenic Design: Richard Hudson. Costume Design: Julie Taymor.
Lighting Design: Donald Holder. Mark & Puppet Design: Julie Taymor & Michael Curry.
Sound Design: Steve Canyon Kennedy. Hair & Makeup Design: Michael Ward.

November 2015 programme cast
CharacterPlayed By
RafikiGugwana Diamini
MufasaL. Steven Taylor
Sarabi/Ensemble Singer
Understudy Nala
Chondra La-Tease Profit
ZazuJeffrey Kuhn
ScarGareth Saxe
Young SimbaNathaniel Logan Mcintyre
at certain performances
Young SimbaJahi Diallo Winston
at certain performances
Young NalaK'Lynn Jackman
at certain performances
Young NalaShahadi Wright Joseph
at certain performances
ShenziBonita J. Hamilton
BanzaiJames Brown-Orleans
Ed
Understudy Zazu, Timon
Enrique Segura
TimonFred Berman
PumbaaBen Jeffrey
SimbaJelani Remy
NalaChantel Riley
Ensemble SingerAllison Blackwell
Ensemble Singer
Understudy Mufasa, Scar
Derrick Davis
Ensemble Singer
Understudy Shenzi
Lindiwe Dlamini
Ensemble SingerBongi Duma
Ensemble Singer
Understudy Mufasa
Jamal Lee Harris
Ensemble Singer
Understudy Banzai, Simba
Joel Karrie
Ensemble Singer
Understudy Sarabi, Shenzi
Kimberly Marable
Ensemble SingerS'bu Ngema
Ensemble Singer
Understudy Mufasa
Nhlanhla Ngobeni
Ensemble Singer
Understudy Rafiki, Sarabi, Nala
Sindisiwe Nxumalo
Ensemble Singer
Understudy Rafiki
Thandazile A. Soni
Ensemble Singer
Understudy Rafiki
Thulisile Thusi
Ensemble DancerLawrence Keith Alexander
Ensemble DancerLaMar Baylor
Ensemble DancerIndia Bolds
Ensemble DancerElishah Bowman
Ensemble DancerRosie Lani Fiedelman
Ensemble DancerChristopher Freeman
Ensemble DancerPia Hamilton
Ensemble DancerLindsey Jolyn Jackson
Ensemble DancerLisa Lewis
Ensemble Dancer
Understudy Ed
Jaysin McCollum
Ensemble DancerRay Mercer
Ensemble DancerDonna Michelle Vaughan
Swing
Understudy Rafiki, Shenzi
Angelica Edwards
Swing
Understudy Banzai, Ed
Kenny Ingram
Swing
Understudy Ed
Andre Jackson
Swing
Understudy Simba
Kyle Lamar Mitchell
SwingJames A. Pierce III
Swing
Understudy Sarabi, Nala
Jacqueline Rene
Swing/Dance CaptainKellen Stancil
Swing/Dance CaptainBravita Threatt
SwingNatalie Turner
Understudy Zazu, Timon, PumbaaJim Ferris
Understudy Zazu, Scar, PumbaaThom Christopher Warren
Understudy Banzai, SimbaMduduzi Madela
Orchestra
ConductorKarl Jurman
Keyboard Synthesizers/Associate ConductorCherie Rosen
SynthesizersAllen Farnham, Paul Ascenzo
Wood Flute Soloist/Flute/PiccoloDavid Weiss
ConcertmasterFrancisca Mendoza
ViolinsAvril Brown, Kristof Witek
Violin/ViolaRalph Farris
CellosEliana Mendoza, Diane Barere
Flute/Clarinet/Bass ClarinetRobert DeBellis
French HornsAlexandra Cook, Katie Dennis, Greg Smith
TromboneRock Ciccarone
Bass Trombone/TubaGeorge Flynn
Upright & Electric BassesTom Barney
DrumsCarter McLean
GuitarJohn Benthal
Percussion/Assistant ConductorRolando Morales-Matos
Mallets/PercussionValerie Dee Naranjo, Tom Brett
PercussionJunior "Gabu" Wedderburn
Music CoordinatorMichael Keller

- - - - - - - - - -

UK Tour
2012 - 2013 - ?
28th June 2013 - ?, Birmingham Hippodrome
Associate Director: John Stefaniuk. Assoicate Choreographer: Marey Griffith.
Resident Director: Tim English. Production Supervisor: Doc Zorthian.

June 2013/BH programme cast
Understudy order in programme appears to be alphabetical rather than hierachical
CharacterPlayed By
RafikiGugwana Diamini
MufasaCleveland Cathnott
SarabiTeisha Duncan
ZazuMeilyr Sion
ScarStephen Carlile
Young SimbaJude Blake, Gabriel Cadogan, Joshua Cameron, Daniel Daszek-Green, Ciaran Stow, William Wright-Neblett
Young NalaAbigail Ayton, Donica Alliston, Ella Marshall-Pinder, Adelaide Morgan, Phoenix Powell, Maia Tamrakar
ShenziGbemisola Ikumelo
BanzaiDaniel Norford
Ed
Understudy Zazu (1st), Scar (1st), Timon (1st)
Philip Oakland
TimonJohn Hasler
PumbaaMark Roper
SimbaNicholas Nkuna
NalaCarole Stennett
Ensemble
Understudy Simba (1st)
David Albury
Ensemble
Understudy Sarabi (1st), Shenzi (1st)
Keisha Amponsa Banson
EnsembleTovah-Marie Bembridge
EnsembleMagali Brito
Ensemble
Understudy Nala (1st)
Thembelihle Cele
Ensemble
Understudy Sarabi (2nd), Nala (2nd)
Janique Charles
EnsembleSup Dhanasunthorn
Ensemble
Understudy Banzai, Ed (1st)
Thibault Durand
EnsembleThabo Gwadiso
EnsembleIamnia Montalvo Hernandez
Ensemble
Understudy Mufasa (1st)
Kwesi Jeffers
EnsembleAiko Kato
Ensemble
Understudy Simba (2nd)
Hope Maine
EnsembleNonhlanhla Makhathini
EnsembleMariano Manzella
Ensemble
Understudy Mufasa (2nd)
Lloyd Rathebe
Ensemble
Understudy Shenzi (2nd)
Tarisha Rommick
EnsembleJean Salomao
EnsembleAlex Thomas
Ensemble
Understudy Rafiki (2nd)
Thulisile Thusi
Ensemble
Understudy Ed (3rd)
Jermaine Woods
Ensemble
Understudy Sarabi (3rd)
Charlene Zijlstra
EnsembleBonga Zulu
SwingBethzy Charadan
SwingGiovanni Napoli
SwingAnna Ella Neocel
Swing
Understudy Rafiki (1st)
Nosipho Nkonqa
SwingPhindile Nyandeni
SwingJeffrey Richardson
SwingGeorgey Souchette
Swing
Understudy Simba (3rd)
Tumelo Tokgwi
Standby Timon, Zazu, Pumbaa and Ed
Understudy Timon (2nd), Zazu (2nd), Pumbaa (2nd), Ed (2nd)
George Rae
Standby Scar and Pumbaa
Understudy Scar (2nd), Pumbaa (1st)
Mark Peachey
Orchestra
Musical DirectorJon Ranger
Associate Musical DirectorMichael Bradley
KeyboardsDuncan Waugh
KeyboardsKevin Fitzsimmons
GuitarRyan Haberfield
Bass GuitarBret Vanderburg
DrumsDoug Harper
FluteClare Bennett
PercussionWill Fry
PercussionAdam Kovacs
MarimbaDave Elliott
HornDan Beer

- - - - - - - - - -