Theatreland Memorabilia

Did you know...

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Music and Lyrics: Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
Adapted for the stage by Jeremy Sams based on the MGM/United Artists Motion Picture

Productions

London Palladium, 2002

- - - - - - - - - -

London Palladium
First performance: 16th April 2002
Director: Adrian Noble. Designer: Anthony Ward.
Musical Staging and Choreography: Gillian Lynne.
Lighting Designer: Mark Henderson. Sound Designer: Andrew Bruce.
Orchestrations and Dance Arrangements: Chris Walker.
Production Musical Director: Robert Scott.

3/02 ed. programme cast
CharacterPlayed By
CogginsEdward Petherbridge
Jeremy PottsGeorge Gillies or Harry Smith or Luke Newberry
Jemima PottsCarrie Fletcher or Lauren Morgan or Kimberley Fletcher
Commentator/Phillips
Understudy Lord Scruptious (1st), Turkey Farmer (1st)
Graham Hoadly
Truly ScrumptiousEmma Williams
BorisDavid Ross
GoranEmil Wolk
Grandpa PottsAnton Rodgers
Caractacus PottsMichael Ball
Lord ScrumptiousDavid Henry
Sid/Inventor/Ensemble
Understudy Baron Bomburst (2nd), Boris (1st)
Matthew Rixon
Violet/Ensemble
Understudy Truly Scrumptious (2nd), Baroness Bomburst (2nd)
Liza Pulman
Turkey Farmer/Inventor/Ensemble
Understudy Baron Bomburst (1st), Goran (2nd)
Steve Elias
Baron BomburstBrian Blessed
Baroness BomburstNichola McAuliffe
ChildcatcherRichard O'Brien
Inventor/Ensemble
Understudy Caractacus Potts (1st), Commentator/Phillips (2nd)
Peter Bishop
Inventor/Ensemble
Understudy Grandpa Potts (1st), Lord Scrumptious (2nd)
Ray C. Davis
Inventor/Ensemble
Understudy Grandpa Potts (2nd), Toymaker/Coggins (2nd)
Nicholas Johnson
Inventor/Ensemble
Understudy Childcatcher (2nd), Toymaker/Coggins (1st)
Bret Jones
ToymakerEdward Petherbridge
EnsembleHelen Baker
Ensemble
Understudy Truly Scrumptious (1st)
Julie Barnes
Ensemble
Understudy Goran (1st)
Darren Carnall
EnsembleStuart Chaffer
EnsembleBen Clare
EnsembleLisa Joanne Cook
Ensemble
Assistant Dance Captain, Understudy Baroness Bomburst (1st), Violet (2nd)
Phyllida Crowley-Smith
EnsembleDarren J. Fawthrop
EnsembleNia Fisher
EnsembleBen Garner
EnsembleJocelyn Hawkyard
EnsembleEmma Hennigan
EnsembleEmma Kerslake
Ensemble
Understudy Inventors (1st)
Robert Kramer
EnsembleDavid Lee
EnsembleRory Locke
Ensemble
Understudy Caractacus Potts (2nd), Childcatcher (1st), Commentator/Phillips (1st), Sid (2nd), Inventors (4th)
Gary Milner
EnsembleTommi Sliiden
Ensemble
Understudy Violet (1st)
Scarlett Strallen
EnsembleLyndsey Wise
Swing
Understudy Inventors (2nd)
Leo Bidwell
SwingPhilip Comley
Swing
Understudy Boris (2nd), Sid (1st), Turkey Farmer (2nd), Inventors (3rd)
Ross Dawes
SwingMaria Holley
SwingRemy Martyn
SwingClaire Morland
Children (group 1)Pax Baldwin, Eliza Bennett (Understudy Jemima Potts (1st)), Alex Bird, Albey Brooks, Thomas Brownlowe (Understudy Jeremy Potts (1st)), Jade Chaston, Ricki Cuttell, Jack Dobby, Danielle Downey, Gregory Foreman, Emily Keston, Laura Jane Keston, Jack Liman, Mariannna Neofitou, charlotte Finlay Tribe, Zizi Van Strallen, Kadisha West
Children (group 2)Jamie Blackley, Charlotte Campbell (Understudy Jemima Potts (2nd)), Jimmy Chamberlain/e (written with e in children list, without e in understudy list) (Understudy Jeremy Potts (2nd)), Dean Clish, Louis Constantine, Charlie Couch, Kane Davis, Darcy Gregory, Natalie McQueen, Liam O'Byrne, Darcy Perry, Thomas Runeckles, Lamorna Short, Tamara Short, Sophie Strong, Lauren Stroud, Skye Tupholme
Children (group 3)Natalie Baker, Anabel Barnston, Heather Basten, Jeanna Lah Cachero, Daniel Ellis, Amelia Gilchrist (Understudy Jemima Potts (3rd)), Dayle Hodge, Ashley Horne, Faye Houliston, Billy Mahoney, Sam Morris, Anna R O Sullivan, Stephanie Pierre, Graham Stothard, Daniel Woodger
Orchestra
Flute/Clarinet/Alto Sax/PiccoloCarl O'Shea
Oboe/Cor AnglaisNicki Woods
Clarinet/Flute/PiccoloMelanie Henry
Bass Clarinet/Flute/Baritone Sax/ClarinetDave Bishop
HornTom Rumsby
Trumpet/CornetToby Coles
Trumpet/CornetBen Gant
Trombone/EuphoniumRichard Edwards
TromboneAdrian Lane
Keyboard 1/Accordian/Assistant MDNick Skilbeck
Keyboard 2/2nd Assistant MDCarlton Edwards
Drum Kit/PercussionBarry Brewer
PercussionDave Gonella
GuitarsPete Walton
Violin/MandolinSonya Fairburn
Violin/MandolinMichael Gray
Viola/ViolinAdrian Turner
CelloMartin Bradshaw
Bass/Bass GuitarSteve McManus

- - - - - - - - - -