Theatreland Memorabilia

Did you know...

The Nutcracker

Composer/Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky. Based on the story Nuszknacker und Mausekönig by E.T.A. Hoffmann.

Productions

Royal Festival Hall, 1977-1978, London Festival Ballet
Royal Festival Hall, 1987-1988, London Festival Ballet
Royal Opera House, 1991, Royal Ballet
Royal Concert Hall Nottingham, 1993, English National Ballet

- - - - - - - - - -

Royal Festival Hall
26th December 1977 - 14th January 1978
London Festival Ballet.
Producer and Choreographer: Ronald Hynd. Production Designer: Peter Docherty.
Lighting: John B Read

Wednesday 4th January 1978 (M & E) programme cast
CharacterPlayed By
Act One
Dr StahlbaumKerrison Cooke (M), Vassilie Trunoff (E)
Frau StahlbaumFreya Dominic (M), Margot Miklosy (E)
Louise, their childElisabetta Teraburst (M), Patricia Ruanne (E)
Clara, their childManelle Jaye (M), Cheryl Liss (E)
Fritz, their childTrevor Wood (M), Nicholas Johnson (E)
Lotte, their housemaidJoan Potter (M), Elizabeth Anderton (E)
Herr von RattensteinMichael Pink
Frau von RattensteinValerie Aitken (M), Linda Darrell (E)
Hermann, their sonNigel Burgoine (M), Frederic Werner (E)
Drosselmeyer, Clara's godfatherTerry Hayworth (M), David Long (E)
Karl, his nephewPatrice Bart (M), Peter Schaufuss (E)
Hans, Fritz' SchoolfriendJerome Chretien (M), CHristopher Carney (E)
Guests(M): Linda Darrell, Mary McKendry, Caroline Humpston, Sarah Cole, Gwendoline Edmonds, Janette Mulligan, Anthony Ryvers.
(E): Valerie Aitken, Margot Clarke, Roberta Walker, Susanne Burch, Kathleen Munson, Anthea Neal, Geoffrey Wynne.
(Both): Phillip Devonshire, Gavin Pollard, Philip Betley, Shane Couper, Bertrand Perreau
ParentsDiane Hunwin (M), Alexandra Pickford (E), Dianel Taboga, Caroline Humpston (M), Nicola Wilde (E), Kevin Richmond
RatsDewi Fairclough, James Supervia, Kevin Richmond, Shane Couper, Christopher Carney, Jerome Chretien, Sean O'Brien, Gavin Pollard
SoldiersShane Colquhoun, Jean Louis Cabane, Christopher Mercer (M), Nigel Burgoine (E), Philippe Arrona, Philip Betley, Bertrand Perreau, John Willans, Daniel Taboga, Anthony Ryvers
Snow QueenManola Asensio
Snowflakes(M): Gwendoline Edmonds, Mary McKendry, Roberta Walker, Janette Mulligan, with Wendy Hubbard, Nicola Wilde, Beverly Fry, Anthea Neal, Summer Lee RHatigan, Sarah Cole
(E): Freya Dominic, Diane Hunwin, Kathleen Munson, Andria Hall, with Anya Gilbert, Mary McKendry, Nicky MacLaurin, Janette Mulligan, Gwendoline Edmonds, Susanne Burch
(Both): with Christine Keith, Amanda Wenban, Vanessa Millar, Elaine Mayson, Margot Clarke, Caroline Humpston
Act Two
CavaliersPhilippe Arrona, Jean Louis Cabane, Marc de Graef
The Spanish DanceLiliana Belfiore, Kerrison Cooke
The Arabian Dance(M): Nigel Burgoine, Susanne Burch, Alexandra Pickford, Kathleen Munson, Christopher Mercer, Daniel Taboga, Bertrand Perreau
(E): Frederic Werner, Valerie Aitken, Linda Darrell, Alexandra Pickford, Shane Colquhoun, Michael Pink
The Chinese DanceChildren from Arts Educational Schools
Mirlitons(M): Vivien Loeber, Christine Keith
(E): Carole Hill, Manelle Jaye
(Both): Anne Manger
The Russian DanceHugh Rathbone, John Willans, Kevin Richmond, Christopher Carney, Phillip Devonshire
The Old Woman Who Lived in a ShoeJoan Potter (M), Elizabeth Anderton (E), Terry Hayworth (M), David Long (E), and children
Flowers(M): Janette Mulligan, Gwendoline Edmonds, Anthea Neal, Roberta Walker, with, Amanda Wenban, Sarah Cole, Beverly Fry, Wendy Hubbard, Vanessa Millar.
(E): Freya Dominic, Diane Hunwin, Kathleen Munson, Andira Hall, with, Janette Mulligan, Caroline Humpston, Mary McKendry, Susanne Burch, Nicola Wilde, Jane Scott
(Both): with Margot Clarke, Nicky MacLaurin, Elaine Mayson
Grand Pas de DeuxElisabetta Terbust (M), Patrice Bart (M), Patricia Ruanne (E), Peter Schaufuss (E)
ConductorBramwell Tovey (M), David Coleman (E)

- - - - - - - - - -

Royal Festival Hall
26th December 1987 - 16th January 1988
London Festival Ballet
Production and Choreography: Peter Schaufuss. Designs: David Walker.
Lighting: John B Read.

CharacterPlayed By
Artists AppearingPatrick Armand, Christopher Bruce, Brunella Buonomo, Christine Camillo, Paul Chalmer, Lynne Charles, Kerrison Cooke, Karen Gee, Stefano Giannetti, Alexander Grant, Andria Hall, Susan Hogard, Martin James, Theresa Jarvis, Nicholas Johnson, Niels Bjorn Larsen, Adrienne Matheson, Colette Maynard, Alessando Molin, Janette Mulligan, Darryl Norton, Koen Onzia, Paola Pettinelli, Garry Pollard, Craig Randolph, Kevin Richmond, Trinidad Sevillano, Matz Skoog, James Supervia, Elisabetta Terabust, Ghislaine Thesmar, Lucia Truglia

- - - - - - - - - -

Royal Opera House
January 1991
Choreography: Lev Ivanov and Peter Wright. Original Scenario: Marius Petipa.
Production and Revised Scenario: Peter Wright. Designs: Julia Trevelyan Oman.
Lighting: John B. Read. Production Consultant: Roland John Wiley.
Conductor: Mark Ermler. The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House - Leader: John Brown.

Thursday 3rd January 1991 cast list
112th performance at ROH
CharacterPlayed By
Herr DrosselmeyerAlexander Grant
Clara, his God-daughterNicole Tongue
The Nutcracker, Drosselmeyer's nephewIain Webb
Act I scene 1 Drosselmeyer's workshop - early evening
Drosselmeyer's AssistantNeil Geraghty
MessengerPhilip Mosley
Act I scene 2 Street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Maiden AuntsDiane Holland, Mary Morse-Boycott
HousekeeperRomayne Grigorova
Act I scene 3 The Stahlbaums' living room
Dr Stahlbaum, Clara's parentsStephen Wicks
Mrs Stahlbaum, Clara's parentsElizabeth McGorian
Fritz, her brotherRobert Gravenor
GrandmotherJacqui Tallis
Great-grandfatherWilliam Tuckett
Dancing MistressGerd Larsen
CaptainLeslie Edwards
Harlequin, a dollPeter Abegglen
Columbine, a dollSarah Walton
Soldier, a dollWilliam Trevitt
Vivandière, a dollBelinda Harley
Act I scene 4 The Battle
The Mouse KingStephen Wicks
Act I scene 5 Th Land of Snow
Interval
Act II scene 1 The journey to the Kingdom of Sweets
Act II scene 2 The Palace Garden
The Sugar Plum FairyViviana Durante
The PrinceErrol Pickford
PrincessesLynee Bristow, Belinda Hatley, Genesia Rosato
Major DomoWilliam Tuckett
Divertissements
Danse EspagnoleTracy Brown, Ashley Page, Vanessa Palmer, Nicola Tranah, Phillip Broomheard, Antony Dowson
Danse ArabeElisabeth McGorian, Christopher Saunders, Adam Cooper, Michael Nunn
Danse ChinoiseAnthony Bourne, Neil Geraghty, Tetsuya Kumakawa, Guy Niblett
TrepakPeter Abegglen, Philip Mosley, Simon Rice
Danse des MirlitonsSally Fredericks, Fiona Brockway, Angela DeMello, Belinda Hatley, Sara Gallie
Valse des FleursArtists of The Royal Ballet
Grand pas de deuxViviana Durante, Errol Pickford
FinaleEntire cast
Act II scene 3 Street outside the Stahlbaums' house
Act II scene 4 Apotheosis
Aunts, uncles, parents, maids, manservants, revellers, snowflakesArtists of The Royal Ballet
Children, toy soldiers, mice, gingerbreads, rabbit drummer, pagesPupils of the Royal Ballet Junior School White Lodge
AngelsStudents of the Royal Ballet Upper School

- - - - - - - - - -

Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham
December 1993
English National Ballet.

Tuesday 7th December 1993 cast
136th performance of this production
CharacterPlayed By
Sugar Plum FairyEvelyne DeSutter
Nutcracker PrinceThomas Edur
Snow QueenSusan Jaffe
Act 1 The Christmas Party
ClaraAlice Crawford
FritzYat Sen Chang
Their MotherJane Howarth
Their FatherPaul Lewis
GrandmotherFreya Dominic
GrandfatherKevin Richmond
Old AuntieIrena Roncaglia
Friends and RelationsArtists of English National Ballet
Children*From The Arts Educational School
Doctor DrosselmeyerPhilippe Arrona
Soldier DollStephen Sheriff
Nurse DollHope Muir
Harlequine DollGabriele Cupelli
Columbine DollRachael Hunt
The Battle
The NutcrackerDarryl Norton
King RatPaul Lewis
Mice and SoldiersArtists of English National Ballet
In The Land Of Snow
SnowflakesArtists of English National Ballet
Act 2 In The Kingdom Of The Sweets
CooksArtists of English National Ballet
FlowersEmma Greenhalgh, Simon Cooper
Spanish DanceIrinia Roncaglia, Patrick Lewis, Sarah McIlroy, Seth Gilbert, Rachael Hunt, Gabriele Cupelli
Arabian DanceFara Grieco, Paul Lewis
Chinese DanceCraig Randolph, Kevin Richmond
Dance of the MirlitonsJane Haworth, Claire Ratcliffe, Christopher Hampson
Madam BonbonaireJames Supervia
Her ClownsChildren from the Arts Educational School*
The GopakYat Sen Chang
The Waltz of the FlowersArtists of English National Ballet
The Grand pas de deuxEvelyne DeSutter, Thomas Edur
English National Ballet Orchestra ConductorGraham Bond
Children of the Arts Educational School*Gemma Bradley, Helen Catton, Lana Cencic, Joseph Colasanti, Sarah Dowman, David Farrow, Rudolph Hammai, Gemma Harris, Sarah Jones, Gemma Nixon, Diana Sankey, Amba Tremain, Megan Webster
Ballet MistressEve Pettinger

- - - - - - - - - -