Theatreland Memorabilia

Did you know...

Swan Lake

Music: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Productions

Royal Opera House, 1981, Royal Ballet
Royal Festival Hall, 1990, English National Ballet

- - - - - - - - - -

Royal Opera House
Friday 24th April 1981
The Royal Ballet.
Choreography: Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov.
Produced orginally for Sadler's Wells Ballet by Nicolai Sergeyev and Ninette de Valois.
Present production under the supervision of Norman Morrice.
Choreography for Act I Waltz, Act III Pas de Quatre, Spanish Dance and Neapolitan Dance, and for the whole of Act IV by Frederick Ashton.
Choreograpy for Prince Siegfried's Act I Variation by Rudolf Nureyev.
Scenery and Costumes Designer: Leslie Hurry, supervised by Audrey Price.
Lighting: Robert Bryan.
Conductor: Emanuel Young.

Friday 24th April 1981
CharacterPlayed By
Odette-OdileJennifer Penney
Prince SiegfriedWayne Eagling
The Queen MotherGerd Larsen
Baron Von RothbartRobert Jude
Act I
Wolfgang, the TutorGarry Grant
WaltzDeirdre Eyden, Wendy Groombridge, Judith Howe, Genesia Rosato, Gail Taphouse, Pippa Wylde, Michael Batchelor, Phillip Broomhead, Christopher Carr, Antony Dowson, Ross Macgibbon, Ashley Page
Pas de TroisStephen Beagley, Jennifer Jackson, Rosemary Taylor
A Peasant GirlChristine Woodward
Villagers, Court Ladies, HuntsmenArtists of the Royal Ballet
Act II
CygnetsMadonna Benjamin, Elizabeth Morgan, Nicola Roberts, Julie Rose
Two SwansJudith Howe, Pippa Wylde
Swans, HuntsmenArtists of the Royal Ballet
Act III
Master of CeremoniesLeslie Edwards
Pas de QuatreFiona Chadwick, Rosalyn Whitten, Antony Dowson, Julian Hosking
Six PrincessesOona Beeson, Deirdre Eyden, Wendy Groombridge, Sharon Mcgorian, Linda Moran, Genesia Rosato
Spanish DanceRosalind Eyre, Gail Taphouse, Christopher Carr, Ashley Page
CzardasRosemary Taylor, Garry Grant, Angela Cox, Jane Devine, Gillian Kingsley, Karen Paisey, Paul Benson, Douglas Howes, Anthony Molyneux, Guy Niblett
NeapolitanJennifer Jackson, Graham Fletcher
MazurkaJoanna Allnatt, Lynn Hollamby, Sally Inkin, Christine Woodward, Phillip Broomhead, Nicolas Dixon, Ross Macgibbon, Andrew Ward
Attendants, Courtiers, GuestsArtists of the Royal Ballet
Act IV
Swans, CygnetsArtists of the Royal Ballet
Orchestra of the Royal Opera HouseLeader: John Brown

- - - - - - - - - -

Royal Festival Hall
13th - 25th August 1990
English National Ballet.
Production conceived and Directed by: Natalia Makarova. Choreographer: Natalia Makarova after Ivanov/Petipa.
Additional Choreography: Frederick Ashton. Sets and projections: Gunther Schneider-Siemssen.
Costumes: Dietmar Solt. Lighting: David Mohr. Production Co-ordinator: Dina Makarova.

Friday 24th August (135th performance of production) cast list
CharacterPlayed By
ConductorGraham Bond
Scene I
Prince SiegfriedMaximiliano Guerra
Benno, a friend of the PrinceTim Almaas
Queen MotherFreya Dominic
Pas de DouzeJane Haworth, Marion van den Bergh, Josephine Jewkes, Jessie Lee, Louise Hynd, Lisa-Maree Cullum, Craig Randolph, Stefano Giannetti, Patrick Lewis, Paul Jenner, Seth Gilbert, Dominic Hickie
Pas de QuatreTheresa Jarvis, Christine Camillo, Pablo Savoye, Koen Onzia
Court LadiesVerity Fry, Sarah Marshall, Michele Goyens, Louise Bracey, Victoria Harris, Sandra Scanferlato
SwordsmenGraham Rowe, Stefan Gottlicher, Christian Duncan, Michael Riggs, Andrew Riggs, Simon Cooper
Serving MaidsRachel Hunt, Antonia Botten
Scenes II & IV
Prince SiegfriedMaximiliano Guerra
OdetteEva Evdokimova
Benno, a friend of the PrinceTim Almaas
Von Rothbart, Evil SocererDominic Hickie
Big SwansJane Haworth, Zara Deakin, Irina Roncaglia, Jessie Lee
CygnetsLouise Hynd, Marion van den Bergh, Theresa Jarvis, Josephine Jewkes
SwansVerity Fry, Rebecca Sewell, Claire Ratcliffe, Emma Greenhalgh, Lisa-Maree Cullum, Sarah Marshall, Louise Bracey, Rachael Hunt, Michele Goyens, Antonia Botten, Victoria Harris, Sandra Scanferlato
Scene III
Prince SiegfriedMaximiliano Guerra
OdileEva Evdokimova
BennoTim Almaas
QueenFreya Dominic
Rothbart, Black KnightDominic Hickie
Master of CeremoniesAlexander Grant
NeapolitanTheresa Jarvis, Tim Almaas
FianceesZara Deakin, Louise Bracey, Rebecca Sewell, Josephine Jewkes, Irina Roncaglia, Marion van den Bergh
KnightsAlessandro Iacopini, Paul Jenner, Seth Gilbert
Court Ladies and GentlemenVerity Fry, Sarah Marshall, Michele Goyens, Louise Bracey, Victoria Harris, Sandra Scanferlato, Graham Rowe, Stefan Gottlicher, Christian Duncan, Michael Riggs, Andrew Riggs, Simon Cooper
AmbassadorsJames Supervia, Philippe Arrona
Ambassadors' LadiesJohanna Williams, Elizabeth Pacey, Emma Greenhalgh, Antonia Bottn
Rothbart AttendantsAnthony Georghiou, Kiran Shah

- - - - - - - - - -